No photo available. Represent Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,027 this week

Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen

Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen was born on December 1, 1951 in Århus, Denmark. He is a writer and director, known for Walter and Carlo - Up on Daddys Hat (1985), Walter & Carlo i Amerika (1989) and Walter and Carlo, Part II, Yes, It's Daddy (1986). See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 116 people
created 11 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2016-2017 Grethe (TV Series) (idea - 5 episodes)
- Kobberbrylluppet (2017) ... (idea)
- Alene hjemme (2017) ... (idea)
- Hemmeligheder (2017) ... (idea)
- Daten (2016) ... (idea)
- Ung pige i huset (2016) ... (idea)
  Ole & Jarl (TV Series) (creator - 4 episodes, 2009) (writer - 2 episodes, 2009)
- Højt at flyve (2009) ... (creator)
- Assistenten (2009) ... (creator)
- Den jyske forbindelse (2009) ... (writer)
- Flashfactor (2009) ... (creator)
- Hundeliv (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2002-2008 aHA! (TV Series) (writer - 88 episodes)
- aHA! Award 08: Part 4 (2008) ... (writer)
- aHA! Royal '08 (2008) ... (writer)
- aHA! Award 08: Part 3 (2008) ... (writer)
- aHA! Award 08: Part 2 (2008) ... (writer)
- aHA! Award 08: Part 1 (2008) ... (writer)
 2002 Profession: X (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... (writer)
 2000 Hjælp - skal vi giftes? (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.10 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2000) ... (writer)
 1999 Jarl & Madonna (TV Short documentary)
 1999 Jarl og Elton John (TV Short documentary)
 1999 Verden ifølge... (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Verden ifølge Thomas Helmig (1999) ... (writer)
- Verden ifølge Sanne Salomonsen (1999) ... (writer)
- Verden ifølge Ole Bornedal (1999) ... (writer)
- Verden ifølge Klaus Rifbjerg (1999) ... (writer)
- Verden ifølge Kim Larsen (1999) ... (writer)
 1997-1999 Skattefri lørdag (TV Series) (writer - 42 episodes)
- Episode #3.15 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.14 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.13 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.12 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.11 (1999) ... (writer)
 1998 Janet Jackson (TV Special documentary)
 1998 Mer' Matador (TV Movie documentary)
  Talkshowet (TV Series) (1 episode, 1995) (writer - 32 episodes, 1991 - 1996)
- Take That (1996) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 30 April 1995 (1995) ... (uncredited)
- Casper Christensen (1995) ... (writer)
- Dame Edna (1994) ... (writer)
- Ditte Gråbøl (1993) ... (writer)
 1994 Jarl's (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (writer)
 1990-1992 Harry Måneskin (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 January 1992 (1992) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (writer)
 1989 Walter & Carlo i Amerika (writer)
 1987 The Fight for the Red Cow (writer)
 1986 SMIL... du er på (TV Series)
 1985 Walter & Carlo (TV Series)
 1985 Walter and Carlo - Up on Daddys Hat (idea) / (writer)
 1983 Brødrene Øbberbøv (TV Series) (writer)
 1983 Natuglen (TV Series) (writer)
 1983 Schyyy... det er lørdag (TV Series) (1983-1984)
 1981 Lørdag lige nu (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 March 1981 (1981) ... (writer)
 1981 Dansk melodi grand prix (TV Special) (writer)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1986: Prior to Denmark's participation in the Soccer World Cup of 1986 Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen wrote the lyrics to the tremendous popular team spirit boosting song 'Recepten' (performed by Dodo along with the Danish World Cup players)

Alternate Names:

Kester | Jarl Friis Mikkelsen

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Isabel with first wife Jaqueline Friis-Mikkelsen. Daughter, Liva with girlfriend Susanne Pehrsson. See more »

Nickname:

Jarlen

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed