Stanton Friedman (1934–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,117 this week
Stanton Friedman was born on July 29, 1934 in Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA as Stanton Terry Friedman. He is known for his work on UFO's Are Real (1979), Alien Abduction: A True Story and Parano (2005). He was married to Marilyn Kimball and Susie Porter. He died on May 13, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
Beyond Roswell (S11, Ep13)
Fri, Jan 21 5:00 PM PST on HIST (072)
Ancient Aliens
The Alien Agenda (S9, Ep12)
Mon, Jan 24 12:00 PM PST on HIST (072)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 10 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1000 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 1100 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 98 people
created 12 Oct 2020
 
a list of 1174 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanton Friedman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

UFO's Are Real Additional Crew
(1979)
Parano Self
(2005)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 2007 Best Evidence: Top 10 UFO Sightings (Video documentary) (UFO consultant - as Stanton T. Friedman)
 2005 UFO Files (TV Series documentary) (historical consultant - 1 episode)
- The Day After Roswell (2005) ... (historical consultant - as Stanton T. Friedman)
 1979 UFO's Are Real (Documentary) (technical advisor)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dr. Stanton Friedman | Stanton T. Friedman | Sutanton Furîdoman | Stanton T. Friedman M.Sc.

Spouse:

Susie Porter  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The famed UFO researcher died at Toronto's Pearson International Airport on his way home to Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada from a speaking engagement in Ohio. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed