Milton Friedman (I) (1912–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198,153 this week
Trailer
2:44 | Trailer
Milton Friedman was born on July 31, 1912 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was a writer, known for The Corporation (2003), Free to Choose (1980) and The Incredible Bread Machine Film (1975). He was married to Rose Friedman. He died on November 16, 2006 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Milton Friedman's work have you seen?

Known For

The Corporation Himself - Nobel Prize Winning Economist
(2003)
(1980)
The Incredible Bread Machine Film Himself - commentary
(1975)
The One Percent Himself - Nobel Laureate
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1980 Free to Choose (TV Series documentary) (writer - 10 episodes)
- Who Protects the Worker? (1980) ... (writer)
- Who Protects the Consumer? (1980) ... (writer)
- What's Wrong with Our Schools? (1980) ... (writer)
- The Tyranny of Control (1980) ... (writer)
- The Power of the Market (1980) ... (writer)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Essays in Positive Economics". University of Chicago Press, 1966. ISBN 0226264033 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Milton Friedman - Professor of Economics - University of Chicago

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's no such thing as a free lunch.

Trivia:

Son: David D. Friedman. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed