No photo available. Represent David Friedkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,951 this week

David Friedkin (1912–1976)

David Friedkin was born on March 8, 1912. He was a producer and writer, known for I Spy (1965), Frontier (1955) and Kojak (1973). He died on October 15, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

IMDb's Guide to Tribeca

Find out what's happening at the 2018 Tribeca Film Festival. Check out what's screening, photos from the event, and more.

Get more Tribeca

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Friedkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

I Spy
I Spy Producer
(1965-1968)
Frontier
Frontier Producer
(1955-1956)
Kojak
Kojak Director
(1974-1976)
The Pawnbroker
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
  Finest Kind (producer) (pre-production)
 2017 The Forsaken Westerns (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Assassin (2017) ... (producer)
 1976 Bert D'Angelo/Superstar (TV Series) (producer)
 1973 Chase (TV Series) (producer)
 1971 Bearcats! (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Man in a Cage (1971) ... (producer)
- The Return of Estaban (1971) ... (producer)
- The Big Guns (1971) ... (producer)
- Tiger, Tiger (1971) ... (producer)
- Bitter Flats (1971) ... (producer)
 1971 River of Gold (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970-1971 The Most Deadly Game (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- I, Said the Sparrow (1971) ... (executive producer)
- The Lady from Praha (1971) ... (executive producer)
- The Classic Burial Position (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Model for Murder (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Nightbirds (1970) ... (executive producer)
 1965-1968 I Spy (TV Series) (producer - 82 episodes)
- Pinwheel (1968) ... (producer)
- Carmelita Is One of Us (1968) ... (producer)
- The Spy Business (1968) ... (producer)
- Suitable for Framing (1968) ... (producer)
- The Name of the Game (1968) ... (producer)
 1965 The Fool Killer (producer)
 1964-1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Thou Still Unravished Bride (1965) ... (producer)
- Crimson Witness (1965) ... (producer)
- The McGregor Affair (1964) ... (producer)
- Change of Address (1964) ... (producer)
 1963-1964 Breaking Point (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes)
- I, the Dancer (1964) ... (producer)
- Confounding Her Astronomers (1964) ... (producer)
- Glass Flowers Never Drop Petals (1964) ... (producer)
- The Summer House (1964) ... (producer)
- The Tides of Darkness (1964) ... (producer)
 1962-1963 The Virginian (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Strangers at Sundown (1963) ... (producer)
- The Executioners (1962) ... (producer)
 1959 Bold Venture (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Fast Trip to Venezuela (1959) ... (producer)
- Blue Moon (1959) ... (producer)
- Back from the Dead (1959) ... (producer)
- Matador (1959) ... (producer)
- Guns at Tortuga Bay (1959) ... (producer)
 1956 Frontier (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- The Ballad of Pretty Polly (1956) ... (producer)
- The Assassin (1956) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David E. Friedkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page