STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 109,251 this week

Wolf Frees (1909–1974)


Wolf Frees was born on October 8, 1909 in Potsdam, Germany as Wolfgang Müller-Frees. He was an actor, known for Doctor Zhivago (1965), Der Andere (1959) and The Champions (1968). He died in 1974. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64)

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1253 people
created 09 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 101 people
created 14 Dec 2019
 
a list of 132 people
created 01 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wolf Frees's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Doctor Zhivago Delegate
(1965)
Der Andere Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
(1959)
The Champions Dr. Neimann
(1968)
Operation Crossbow German Police Inspector
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1971 Das Herz aller Dinge (TV Movie)
Pater Rank
 1970 Paul Temple (TV Series)
Victor
- Antique Death: Part 2 (1970) ... Victor
 1970 Tage der Rache (TV Series)
Partridge
- Zweiter Teil (1970) ... Partridge (as Wolf Freés)
- Erster Teil (1970) ... Partridge (as Wolf Freés)
 1968 The Champions (TV Series)
Dr. Neimann
- The Final Countdown (1968) ... Dr. Neimann
 1967 The Saint (TV Series)
Anton
- The Gadget Lovers (1967) ... Anton
 1967 Delirium zu zweit auf unbegrenzte Zeit (TV Movie)
Mann (as Wolf Fress)
 1967 The Night of the Generals
German Officer at Raymonde's Apartment (uncredited)
 1966 Die nacht zum vierten (TV Movie)
Dr. Atkins
 1966 Die Ermittlung (TV Movie)
Vierter Zeuge
 1965 Doctor Zhivago
Delegate
 1965 The Heroes of Telemark
Knippelberg
 1965 Return from the Ashes
German Officer Arresting Michele (uncredited)
 1965 Operation Crossbow
German Police Inspector
 1962 The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Security Officer (uncredited)
 1961 Gestatten - Mein Name ist Cox (TV Series)
Inspektor Carter
- 13. und letzte Folge (1961) ... Inspektor Carter (as Wolf Freés)
- 12. Folge (1961) ... Inspektor Carter (as Wolf Freés)
- 11. Folge (1961) ... Inspektor Carter (as Wolf Freés)
- 10. Folge (1961) ... Inspektor Carter (as Wolf Freés)
- 9. Folge (1961) ... Inspektor Carter (as Wolf Freés)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone
Radio Operator (uncredited)
 1960 The Four Just Men (TV Series)
General de Santos
- Money to Burn (1960) ... General de Santos
 1959 Der Andere (TV Mini Series)
Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
- Sechster Teil (1959) ... Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
- Fünfter Teil (1959) ... Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
- Vierter Teil (1959) ... Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
- Dritter Teil (1959) ... Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
- Zweiter Teil (1959) ... Detective-Inspector Mike Ford
 1958 Desert Patrol
German Sergeant
 1958 The Safecracker
German Commandant
 1957 O.S.S. (TV Series)
Kommandant
- Operation Chopping Block (1957) ... Kommandant
 1957 Count Five and Die
Brauner, shot spy
 1957 White Hunter (TV Series)
Carl Lindeman
- The Forest of the Night (1957) ... Carl Lindeman
 1957 Overseas Press Club - Exclusive! (TV Series)
Gestapo Major
- The Monk of Chimay (1957) ... Gestapo Major
 1957 The Steel Bayonet
German Divisional Commander
 1956 Zarak
1st Lounger (uncredited)
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much
Aide to Prime Minister (uncredited)
 1956 The Man Who Never Was
Adm. Canaris (uncredited)
 1954 The Green Carnation
Tony Scott
 1954 Betrayed
Motorcycle Rider (uncredited)
 1953 Raiders in the Sky
German Luftwaffe Officer (uncredited)
 1952 So Little Time
German Doctor
 1950 Odette
Major (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Woolf Frees | Wolf Fress | Wolf Freés
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in three movies that co-starred Tom Courtenay: most famously in Dr. Zhivago; then The Night of the Generals (both produced by Sam Spiegel); and Operation Crossbow. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed