No photo available. Represent Stanley Frazen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,614 this week

Stanley Frazen (1919–2011)

Stanley Frazen was born on August 15, 1919 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on The Amityville Horror (1979), Kojak (1973) and The Bob Cummings Show (1955). He was married to Diane Frazen. He died on January 23, 2011 in Studio City, California, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Frazen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Amityville Horror
The Amityville Horror Editorial Department
(1979)
Kojak
Kojak Editor
(1973)
The Bob Cummings Show
The Bob Cummings Show Editorial Department
(1955-1957)
The Princess Diaries
The Princess Diaries Ball Guest Stanley
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (14 credits)
 1988 The Milagro Beanfield War (additional editor)
 1982 Young Doctors in Love (additional editor)
 1979 The Amityville Horror (associate editor)
 1979 Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders (TV Movie) (additional editor)
 1954-1961 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series) (editorial supervisor - 7 episodes)
- New Year's Eve (1961) ... (editorial supervisor)
- Jack Takes the Beavers to the Fair (1955) ... (editorial supervisor)
- Four O'Clock in the Morning Show (1955) ... (editorial supervisor)
- Bedroom Burglar Show (1955) ... (editorial supervisor)
- How Jack Found Mary (1954) ... (editorial supervisor)
 1961 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series) (supervising editor)
 1957 Panic! (TV Series) (supervising editor - 3 episodes)
- The Subway (1957) ... (supervising editor)
- The Boy (1957) ... (supervising editor)
- The Priest (1957) ... (supervising editor)
 1955-1957 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series) (supervising editor - 7 episodes)
- Bob Picks a College (1957) ... (supervising editor)
- Grandpa's Christmas Visit (1955) ... (supervising editor)
- The Wolf Sitter (1955) ... (supervising editor)
- Bob Avoids Another Niece (1955) ... (supervising editor)
- Bob Meets Fonda's Sister (1955) ... (supervising editor)
 1951-1956 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series) (supervising editor - 141 episodes)
- Mrs. Sohmers Needs a Psychologist (1956) ... (supervising editor)
- The Triple Surprise Party (1956) ... (supervising editor)
- The Night Out (1956) ... (supervising editor)
- Ronnie Is Lovesick (1956) ... (supervising editor)
- The Twenty-Four Dresses (1956) ... (supervising editor)
  The People's Choice (TV Series) (editorial supervisor - 3 episodes, 1956) (supervising editor - 1 episode, 1955)
- Sock and the Mayor's Election (1956) ... (editorial supervisor)
- Sock and the Proxy Marriage (1956) ... (editorial supervisor)
- Sock and the Mayor's Romance (1956) ... (editorial supervisor)
- Pilot (1955) ... (supervising editor)
 1955 Professional Father (TV Series) (supervising editor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1955) ... (supervising editor)
 1952-1954 I Married Joan (TV Series) (supervising editor - 14 episodes)
- Home Movies (1954) ... (supervising editor)
- The Musical (1953) ... (supervising editor)
- Furniture Quick Changes (1953) ... (supervising editor)
- Theatrical Can-Can (1953) ... (supervising editor)
- Model (1953) ... (supervising editor)
 1954 That's My Boy (TV Series) (supervising editor)
 1953 The Glass Wall (supervising editor)
Show Show Editor (46 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stan Frazen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former president of the Motion Picture Editor's Guild, and was a member of the union for 68 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed