Christopher Frayling

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72,630 this week
Trailer
2:42 | Trailer
Christopher Frayling was born on December 25, 1946 in Hampton, Middlesex, England as Christopher John Frayling. He is known for his work on Strange Landscape (1995), Once Upon a Time: Sergio Leone (2001) and Nightmare: The Birth of Victorian Horror (1996). He has been married to Helen Snowdon since December 14, 1981. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

See the TV shows set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Utopia" and Season 2 of "The Mandalorian."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Frayling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2005 Nobody Is Perfect (Video documentary) (book "Sergio Leone: Something to Do With Death" - uncredited)
  Nightmare: The Birth of Victorian Horror (TV Series documentary) (1 episode, 1997) (written by - 3 episodes, 1996 - 1997)
- Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1997) ... (written by)
- Dracula (1996) ... (written by)
- Frankenstein (1996) ... (written by)
 1995 Strange Landscape (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- The Circles of Light (1995) ... (written by)
- The Hammer of the World (1995) ... (written by)
- The Eye of a Needle (1995) ... (written by)
- The Fires of Faith (1995) ... (written by)
- The Jewelled City (1995) ... (written by)
 1992 The Face of Tutankhamun (TV Mini-Series documentary) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Heads in the Sand (1992) ... (written by)
- The Pharaoh Awakes (1992) ... (written by)
- Everywhere the Glint of Gold (1992) ... (written by)
- Wonderful Things (1992) ... (written by)
- The Great Adventure (1992) ... (written by)
 1988 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (69 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book (w/Ken Adam): "Ken Adam Designs the Movies: James Bond and Beyond". London: Thames & Hudson, 2008. ISBN 9780500514146 See more »

Alternate Names:

Prof. Christopher Frayling | Prof. Sir Chrisopher Frayling | Professor Christopher Frayling | Professor Sir Christopher Frayling | Sir Christoper Frayling | Sir Christopher Frayling
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

[1996-] Rector of the Royal College of Art. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed