Ben Fransham


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,540 this week
Trailer
2:36 | Trailer
Ben Fransham is a New Zealand actor with a broad catalogue of energetic performances, albeit with a certain affinity for projects involving the undead. Unusually, he was a professionally trained ballet dancer before turning his focus to acting, and he has imbued his many character roles in theatre, musicals and film with unique physical ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 16 images
updated 26 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1391 images
created 22 Dec 2018
 
a list of 16 images
created 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 9856 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1046 people
created 26 Jul 2016
 
a list of 5959 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Fransham's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2015)
The Shannara Chronicles Red Wraith / Black Wraith
(2017)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
  Minimally Invasive (Short) (completed)
Alasdair
 2021 Mr. Corman (TV Series)
Man
- Action Adventure (2021) ... Man
- Happy Birthday (2021) ... Man
 2018-2021 Wellington Paranormal (TV Series)
Officer Roy / Mobot Movement Specialist / Cheeseface
- Fear Factory (2021) ... Officer Roy
- Mobots (2019) ... Mobot Movement Specialist
- Ghost (2018) ... Cheeseface
 2020 The War At Home (TV Mini Series)
Glenn Stockley
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... Glenn Stockley
 2020 Turn of the Screw
The Uncle
 2020 Dungeon Path (Short)
Dravelleon
 2019 Colonial Combat (TV Series)
Axle Gun
- Eliminate the Negative (2019) ... Axle Gun
- Dirty Secrets (2019) ... Axle Gun
 2018 Dr. Grordbort's Invaders (Video Game)
Lord Cockswain & Dr. Grordbort
 2018 The Men Who Built America: Frontiersmen (TV Mini Series documentary)
Militia Captain
- Into the Wilderness (2018) ... Militia Captain
 2017 The Shannara Chronicles (TV Series)
Red Wraith / Black Wraith
- Blood (2017) ... Red Wraith
- Wilderun (2017) ... Red Wraith
- Crimson (2017) ... Black Wraith
- Paranor (2017) ... Black Wraith
- Wraith (2017) ... Red Wraith
 2015 6Equj5 (Short)
Martin
 2015 Ash vs Evil Dead (TV Series)
Eligos
- The Host (2015) ... Eligos
- Brujo (2015) ... Eligos
- Books from Beyond (2015) ... Eligos
 2015 How to Murder Your Wife (TV Movie)
Media Man
 2014 Cub (Short)
Stu
 2014 Passion in Paradise (TV Series)
Captain James Cook
- Brief Encounter (2014) ... Captain James Cook
 2014/III The Cure
ER Doctor
 2013/II The Return (Short)
Diver
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Goblin (uncredited)
 2012 Eternity
Policeman
 2011 In Full Bloom (Short)
William
 2011/II Rage
Rugby Thug #2
 2011 My Living Memory (Short)
Harry
 2010 The Witch & the Woodsman (Short)
Witch
 2008-2010 Legend of the Seeker (TV Series)
Gar / Man / Nygaax / ...
- Extinction (2010) ... Gar
- Desecrated (2010) ... Man / Nygaax
- Hartland (2009) ... Gar
- Bounty (2008) ... Shadrin
- Destiny (2008) ... Gar
 2007 30 Days of Night
Heron
 2007 The Ferryman
The Ferryman
 2004 Angry Samoans (Short)
Hitman
 2003 Echoes (Short)
Bail
 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Elven Warrior (uncredited)
 2002 Tongan Ninja
Ninja
 2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Goblin / Lothlorien Elf / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
 1994 Heavenly Creatures
Charles
 1994 The Last Tattoo
Dancing Sailor (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays "The Attendant" in "Soulmates", a play by David Williamson (Sydney Opera House Drama Theater, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia), Starring Jacki Weaver, William Zappa, Amanda Muggleton, Barry Quin, Deborah Kennedy, Jonathan Biggins, and Sean Taylor.

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Blog | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Benjamin Fransham

Height:

6' 1½" (1.86 m)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed