No photo available. Represent M.J. Frankovich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 80,497 this week

M.J. Frankovich (1909–1992)

M.J. Frankovich was born on September 29, 1909 in Bisbee, Arizona, USA as Mitchell John Frankovich. He was a producer and actor, known for The Black Widow (1947), Marooned (1969) and Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969). He was married to Binnie Barnes and Georgiana Feagans. He died on January 1, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 267 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 1308 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 19 people
created 13 Feb 2016
 
a list of 510 people
created 08 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M.J. Frankovich's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Black Widow Producer
(1947)
Marooned Producer
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (31 credits)
 1986 All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood (TV Special) (producer: Variety Clubs - as Mike Frankovich)
 1984 All-Star Party for Lucille Ball (TV Special) (producer: Variety Clubs - as Mike Frankovitch)
 1978 Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1976 From Noon Till Three (producer)
 1976 The Shootist (producer)
 1976 State Fair (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1975 Report to the Commissioner (producer)
 1973 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- The Bare Truth Hurts (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Nobody Wants to Talk About It (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Open Marriage/Closed Mind (1973) ... (executive producer)
- I'm Not Jealous-Only Curious (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (1973) ... (executive producer)
 1973 40 Carats (producer)
 1972 Butterflies Are Free (producer)
 1972 Stand Up and Be Counted (producer)
 1971 $ (producer)
 1971 The Love Machine (producer)
 1971 Doctors' Wives (producer)
 1970 There's a Girl in My Soup (producer)
 1970 The 42nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 1970 The Looking Glass War (executive producer)
 1969 Cactus Flower (producer)
 1969 Marooned (producer)
 1969 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (executive producer)
 1966 R.C.M.P. and the Treasure of Genghis Khan (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1956 Spin a Dark Web (producer)
 1955 Joe MacBeth (producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1955 Footsteps in the Fog (producer)
 1954 Malaga (producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1953 Decameron Nights (producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1950 La strada buia (producer)
 1948 Dangers of the Canadian Mounted (associate producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1948 G-Men Never Forget (associate producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1947 The Black Widow (associate producer - as Mike Frankovich)
 1947 Jesse James Rides Again (associate producer - as Mike Frankovich)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mike J. Frankovich Sr. | Mike Frankovich | Mike Frankovitch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of screenwriter Mike Frankovich Jr. and Peter Frankovich. See more »

Nickname:

Big Mike

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed