STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 98 this week

Sabina Franklyn


Sabina Franklyn was born on September 15, 1954 in London, England. She is an actress, known for Fawlty Towers (1975), Pride and Prejudice (1980) and Miss Marple: The Moving Finger (1985). She was previously married to John Challis. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 141 people
created 15 Sep 2015
 
a list of 190 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sabina Franklyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Fawlty Towers Quentina
(1979)
Pride and Prejudice Miss Jane Bennet
(1980)
(1985)
Keep It in the Family Jacqui Rush
(1981-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2018 My Dinner with Herv√© (TV Movie)
Katie's Mother
 2015 Count Arthur Strong (TV Series)
Eileen
- The Day the Clocks Went Back (2015) ... Eileen
 2010 Now Retired (Short)
Sylvia Horn
 2010 Doctors (TV Series)
Una Phillips
- Rock-a-Bye Baby (2010) ... Una Phillips
 2009-2010 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Eve Wilson
- Episode #1.7293 (2010) ... Eve Wilson
- Episode #1.7292 (2010) ... Eve Wilson
- Episode #1.7291 (2010) ... Eve Wilson
- Episode #1.7290 (2010) ... Eve Wilson
- Episode #1.7289 (2010) ... Eve Wilson
 2001 Love in a Cold Climate (TV Mini Series)
Second Twitterer
 2000 Hearts and Bones (TV Series)
Harriet
 1992 Covington Cross (TV Series)
Brittany
- Blinded Passions (1992) ... Brittany
 1990 The Upper Hand (TV Series)
Zoe Trubshaw
- Who's Who (1990) ... Zoe Trubshaw
 1990 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #10.4 (1990)
 1989 Boon (TV Series)
Merrily Curtis
- Don't Buy from Me, Argentina (1989) ... Merrily Curtis
 1988 All Creatures Great and Small (TV Series)
Susan Vaughan
- ...The Healing Touch (1988) ... Susan Vaughan
 1985-1986 Mixed Doubles (TV Series)
Marsha Hatfield
- And Baby Makes Five (1986) ... Marsha Hatfield
- If at First You Don't Succeed (1986) ... Marsha Hatfield
- Old Scores (1986) ... Marsha Hatfield
- The Facts of Life (1986) ... Marsha Hatfield
- All Play and No Work (1986) ... Marsha Hatfield
 1986 The Worst Witch (TV Movie)
Miss Spellbinder
 1985 Miss Marple: The Moving Finger (TV Mini Series)
Joanna Burton
- Part 2 (1985) ... Joanna Burton
- Part 1 (1985) ... Joanna Burton
 1981-1983 Keep It in the Family (TV Series)
Jacqui Rush
- A Touch of the Orient (1983) ... Jacqui Rush
- That Old Black Magic (1983) ... Jacqui Rush
- Room for One on Top (1983) ... Jacqui Rush
- A Moving Affair (1983) ... Jacqui Rush
- Trouble Aloft (1983) ... Jacqui Rush
 1983 Terry and June (TV Series)
Liz
- Thanks for the Memory (1983) ... Liz
 1983 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #2.4 (1983) ... Various
 1982 The Curious Case of Santa Claus (TV Movie)
Barbara
 1979-1982 Kelly Monteith (TV Series)
- Episode #4.4 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
 1981 Byron: A Personal Tour (TV Movie)
Annabella Milbanke
 1981 Mike Yarwood in Persons (TV Series)
- Episode #4.2 (1981)
 1981 When the Boat Comes In (TV Series)
Imogen Lorrimer
- Friends, Romans, Countrymen (1981) ... Imogen Lorrimer
- Oh, My Charming Billy Boy (1981) ... Imogen Lorrimer
 1980 Strangers (TV Series)
Sophy
- You Can't Win Them All (1980) ... Sophy
 1980 Blake's 7 (TV Series)
Chesil
- Moloch (1980) ... Chesil
 1980 Pride and Prejudice (TV Mini Series)
Miss Jane Bennet
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Miss Jane Bennet
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Miss Jane Bennet
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Miss Jane Bennet
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Miss Jane Bennet
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Miss Jane Bennet
 1979 Fawlty Towers (TV Series)
Quentina
- Basil the Rat (1979) ... Quentina
 1978 Return of the Saint (TV Series)
Linda
- Signal Stop (1978) ... Linda
 1978 Happy Ever After (TV Series)
Beryl
- The More We Are Together (1978) ... Beryl
 1975 Anne of Avonlea (TV Mini Series)
Philippa Gordon
- Episode #1.6 (1975) ... Philippa Gordon
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... Philippa Gordon
 1974 Masquerade (TV Series)
Maid
- May We Come In? (1974) ... Maid
 1960 The Big Day
Minor role (uncredited)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Christmas Cracker

Spouse:

John Challis  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of William Franklyn. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed