STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,778 this week

Al Franken


Al Franken is best known for nearly two decades of work on Saturday Night Live (1975). During that time he wrote, performed in and produced hundreds of sketches, including "Daily Affirmations with Stuart Smalley" and "The Final Days," a piece about the last days of Richard Nixon's presidency. A noted political commentator and satirist, Franken ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Trading Places
Thu, May 30 12:30 PM EDT on VH1 (252)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jun 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Franken's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1975-2008)
Trading Places Baggage Handler #1
(1983)
LateLine Writer
(1998-1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2010 Monologues Volume 1 (Short)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 285 episodes, 1976 - 2008) (written by - 14 episodes, 1975 - 1979) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 1995) (additional sketches - 1 episode, 1995)
- James Franco/Kings of Leon (2008) ... (writer)
- David Alan Grier/Silverchair (1995) ... (additional sketch)
- Quentin Tarantino/Smashing Pumpkins (1995) ... (additional sketches)
- David Duchovny/Rod Stewart (1995) ... (writer)
- Bob Saget/TLC (1995) ... (writer)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2005 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jon Lovitz (TV Special) (uncredited)
 2004 The First Amendment Project: Fox vs. Franken (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 The Al Franken Show (TV Series)
 2000 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley (TV Special documentary)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (uncredited)
  LateLine (TV Series) (creator - 23 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (written by - 2 episodes, 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1998) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1998)
- The Christian Guy (1999) ... (creator)
- Karp's Night Out (1999) ... (creator)
- Svadharma (1999) ... (creator)
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999) ... (creator)
- The Minister of Television (1999) ... (creator)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman (TV Special documentary)
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Sharon Meyers (1997) ... (additional material)
 1996-1997 Politically Incorrect (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 May 1997 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 29 April 1997 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 16 April 1997 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 20 March 1997 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 11 February 1997 (1997) ... (writer)
 1995 Stuart Saves His Family (book) / (screenplay)
 1995 The 67th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 1994 When a Man Loves a Woman (written by)
 1992 Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash (TV Special) (special material)
 1987 The Best of Chevy Chase (Video documentary)
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video) (written by)
 1986 One More Saturday Night (written by)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video) (written by)
 1984 The New Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (writer)
 1983 The Coneheads (TV Short)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1977 The Paul Simon Special (TV Special)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-writer for screenplay of When A Man Loves A Woman starring Meg Ryan and Andy Garcia See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 246 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Franken & Davis | Franken and Davis | Al 'Bud' Franken | Sen. Al Franken | Senator Al Franken | Franken

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his legal battle with Bill O'Reilly] Satire is protected speech in the United States, even if the object of the satire doesn't get it. See more »

Trivia:

Father of daughter, Thomasin Davis Franken (born in 1981), and named after his comedy partner, Tom Davis, from Saturday Night Live. Father-in-law of Brody Konow Greenwald (born in 1980). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed