Anne Frank (I) (1929–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,291 this week
Born in Germany in 1929 and raised and raised in Germany and Amsterdam. In 1942, shortly after receiving a diary for her 13th birthday, she and her family were forced to go into hiding to escape Hitler's persecution of the Jews. Hiding with another family and a dentist in an annex behind the building in which her father worked, Anne recorded their ... See full bio »

Double-Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity twins, from Mary Kate and Ashley to Rami and Sami.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 09 Jan 2020
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 74 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Frank's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2021 Where Is Anne Frank (based on the diary written by)
 2021 Acting for a Cause (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Anne Frank Video Diary (TV Series) (1 episode, 2020) (based on the book by - 14 episodes, 2020)
- Discovered (2020) ... (based on the book by)
- The Two Annes (2020) ... (based on the book by)
- Our Heroes (2020) ... (based on the book by)
- Let Me Be Myself (2020) ... (based on the book by)
- Longing for Freedom (2020) ... (based on the book by)
 2017 Love All You Have Left (story - uncredited)
 2016 Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (based on the book "Het Achterhuis" by)
 2015 De Erfenis van Anne Frank (TV Movie)
 2009 La casa del darrere (Video)
 2009 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Mini Series) (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl" - 5 episodes)
- May 1944 (2009) ... (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl")
- June 1943 (2009) ... (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl")
- November 1942 (2009) ... (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl")
- October 1942 (2009) ... (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl")
- Amsterdam 6th July 1942 (2009) ... (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl")
 2001 History vs. Hollywood (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
 1999 Anne Frank's Diary (diary)
 1996 El diari d'Anna Frank (TV Movie) (diary)
 1995 The Diary of Anne Frank (diary)
 1995 Anne Frank Remembered (Documentary) (diary)
 1988 The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank (TV Movie) (diary)
 1987 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Series) (diary - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1987) ... (diary)
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... (diary)
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... (diary)
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... (diary)
 1980 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Movie) (diary)
 1974 The World at War (TV Series documentary) (diary - 1 episode)
- Occupation: Holland - 1940-1944 (1974) ... (diary - uncredited)
 1967 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Movie) (diary)
 1962 Dagboek van Anne Frank (TV Movie) (novel)
 1959 Dnevnik Ane Frank (TV Movie) (book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl")
 1959 The Diary of Anne Frank (based on the book "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl" by)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2014-2015 Season) Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett's stage adaptation of "The Diary of Anne Frank," was performed at the Writers Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. Jack Magaw was scenic designer. Josh Schmidt was sound designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Anneliese Marie Frank

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have often been downcast, but never in despair; I regard our hiding as a dangerous adventure, romantic and interesting at the same time. In my diary I treat all the privations as amusing. I have made up my mind now to lead a different life from other girls and, later on, different from ordinary housewives. My start has been so very full of interest, and that is the sole reason why I have to ... See more »

Trivia:

Niece of Robert Frank (1886-1953), Herbert Frank (1891-1987), Helene Frank Elias (1893-1986), Julius Holländer (1894-1967), Walter Holländer (1897-1968) Bettina Holländer (1898-1914) and Karl Holländer (1871-1915). See more »

Nickname:

Chatterbox See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed