STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,673 this week

Anthony Franciosa (I) (1928–2006)


Tony Franciosa was born Anthony Papaleo on October 25, 1928, in New York City. His parents divorced shortly after his birth, and he never really knew his father. After graduating high school, Franciosa's route to his acting career began on a serendipitous route: during a visit to a YMCA to take a free dance lesson, Franciosa came across an ... See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Franciosa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Hatful of Rain
A Hatful of Rain Polo Pope
(1957)
Tenebre
Tenebre Peter Neal
(1982)
A Face in the Crowd
A Face in the Crowd Joey DePalma
(1957)
City Hall
City Hall Paul Zapatti
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 1997 Dellaventura (TV Series)
Sergio Alfano
 1996 City Hall
Paul Zapatti (as Tony Franciosa)
 1995 El caçador furtiu
Walter
 1992 Double Threat
Crocker Scott
 1990 Backstreet Dreams
Angelo
 1989 Ghost Writer
Vincent Carbone
 1989 Fashion Crimes
Commissioner Rizzo
 1989 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Nino Lancaster
 1988 Death House
Vic Moretti
 1988 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Morris Conrad
 1988 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Dennis Julian
 1987 Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife (TV Movie)
Lou Di Luca (as Tony Franciosa)
 1986 The Love Boat (TV Series)
David Morgan
 1986 Hotel (TV Series)
Drew Fletcher
 1986 Stagecoach (TV Movie)
Henry Gatewood - Tonto Banker (as Tony Franciosa)
 1984-1985 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Cary Maxwell
 1984 Masquerade (TV Series)
Roman Lasalle
 1983 Julie Darling
Harold Wilding
 1982 Tenebre
Peter Neal
 1982 Summer Heat
Charlie Karkas
 1982 Death Wish II
Herman Baldwin
 1981 Side Show (TV Movie)
Zaranov
 1981 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Arnold Bourdon
 1981 Aiutami a sognare
Ray
 1980 The Cricket
Annibale Meneghetti, detto Ulisse
 1979 The World Is Full of Married Men
David Cooper
 1979 Firepower
Dr. Charles Félix
 1978 Wheels (TV Mini-Series)
Smokey Stevenson
 1977 Aspen (TV Mini-Series)
Alex Budde
 1977 Curse of the Black Widow (TV Movie)
Mark Higbie (as Tony Franciosa)
 1975-1976 Matt Helm (TV Series)
Matt Helm
 1975 The Drowning Pool
Broussard (as Tony Franciosa)
 1974 This Is the West That Was (TV Movie)
J.W. McCanles
 1973 Ghost in the Noonday Sun
Pierre Rodriguez
 1972-1973 Search (TV Series)
Nick Bianco
 1972 Across 110th Street
Nick D'Salvio
 1972 The Catcher (TV Movie)
Joe Cade
 1971 Earth II (TV Movie)
Frank Karger (as Tony Franciosa)
 1971 The Deadly Hunt (TV Movie)
Ryan
 1971 Nella stretta morsa del ragno
Alan Foster
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series)
Ritter Miley / Kordick
 1968-1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Jeff Dillon
 1968 In Enemy Country
Charles (as Tony Franciosa)
 1968 The Sweet Ride
Collie Ransom
 1968 A Man Called Gannon
Gannon (as Tony Franciosa)
 1967 Fathom
Peter Merriwether (as Tony Franciosa)
 1966 Fame Is the Name of the Game (TV Movie)
Jeff Dillon
 1966 The Swinger
Ric Colby (as Tony Franciosa)
 1966 Assault on a Queen
Vic Rossiter
 1966 A Man Could Get Killed
Steve / Antonio
 1964-1965 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Valentine Farrow
 1964 The Pleasure Seekers
Emilio Lacayo
 1964 Rio Conchos
Rodriguez (as Tony Franciosa)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Jack Montrose
 1963 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Warren Duval
 1963 Breaking Point (TV Series)
 1963 Arrest and Trial (TV Series)
Steve Jared
 1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Gorilla
 1963 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series)
Fred Russo
 1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Charlie Harris
 1962 Period of Adjustment
Ralph Bates (as Tony Franciosa)
 1962 Careless
Emilio Brentani
 1961 Go Naked in the World
Nick Stratton
 1960 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
 1960 Cradle Song (TV Movie)
Antonio
 1959 The Story on Page One
Victor Santini
 1959 Career
Sam Lawson
 1958 The Naked Maja
Francisco Jose de Goya
 1958 The Long, Hot Summer
Jody Varner
 1957 Wild Is the Wind
Bene
 1957 A Hatful of Rain
Polo Pope
 1957 A Face in the Crowd
Joey DePalma
 1957 This Could Be the Night
Tony Armotti
 1954-1956 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
 1955 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Charles Egan
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Hatful of Rain. Drama. Written by Michael V. Gazzo. Lyceum Theatre (moved to The Plymouth Theatre 10 Sep 1956- close): 9 Nov 1955- 13 Oct 1956 (398 performances + 1 preview on 9 Nov 1955). Cast: Ben Gazzara (as "Johnny Pope"), Shelley Winters (as "Celia Pope"), Anthony Franciosa (as "Polo Pope") [final Broadway role], Frank ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Franciosa | Tony Franciosa

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I went to Hollywood in the mid-'50s, and I would say I went out there a little too early. It was an incredible amount of attention, and I wasn't quite mature enough psychologically and emotionally for [it].

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1956 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Dramatic) for "A Hatful of Rain," a role he recreated in an Oscar-nominated performance in the film version with the same name, A Hatful of Rain (1957). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial