Peter Frampton (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,015 this week
Trailer
0:56 | Trailer
Peter Frampton was born on April 22, 1950 in Beckenham, Kent, England, UK. He is an actor and composer, known for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1978), Almost Famous (2000) and Dazed and Confused (1993). He has been married to Tina Elfers since January 13, 1996. They have one child. He was previously married to Barbara Gold and Mary Lovett. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Sep 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 28 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Frampton's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
Dazed and Confused Soundtrack
(1993)
Reality Bites Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2019 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Peter Frampton
- Leaving the Station (2019) ... Peter Frampton
- Family Separation: Part 2 (2019) ... Peter Frampton
 2001 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Peter Frampton
- Drew Carey's Back-to-School Rock 'n' Roll Comedy Hour: Part 2 (2001) ... Peter Frampton (as The Peter Frampton Band)
 2001 Family Guy (TV Series)
Peter Frampton
- Death Lives (2001) ... Peter Frampton (voice)
 2000 Almost Famous
Reg
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Peter Frampton
- Homerpalooza (1996) ... Peter Frampton (voice)
 1987 David Bowie: Time Will Crawl (Music Video)
Guitarist (uncredited)
 1986 Peter Frampton: All Eyes on You (Video short)
Peter Frampton
 1986 Peter Frampton: Lyin' (Video short)
 1978 Black Sheep Squadron (TV Series)
Peter Buckley
- A Little Bit of England (1978) ... Peter Buckley
 1977 Peter Frampton: I'm in You (Music Video short)
Peter Frampton
 1973 Son of Dracula
The Count Downes
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (55 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (98 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Frampton Comes Alive #2". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frampton's Camel | The Herd | The Peter Frampton Band | Humble Pie

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)

Spouse:

Tina Elfers  (filed for divorce)  (1 child) | See more »

Children:

Mia Rose Frampton
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Pablo Picsso] didn't stop painting when he was 41 years old because he felt he wasn't relevant, but he kept going and the painting he made before he died are now worth $40 million. See more »

Trivia:

Knew David Bowie well and both attended Bromley Technical High School in Bromley, London. See more »

Trademark:

Guitar talk box See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed