Carla Fracci (1936–2021)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,345 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Carla Fracci was born on August 20, 1936 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. She was an actress, known for Lady of the Camelias (1981), Verdi (1982) and Nijinsky (1980). She was previously married to Beppe Menegatti. She died on May 27, 2021 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Milan, Lombardy, Italy

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 607 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carla Fracci's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lady of the Camelias Marguerite Gauthier
(1981)
Verdi Giuseppina Strepponi
(1982)
Nijinsky Tamara Karsavina
(1980)
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2021 Carla (TV Movie)
Cameo (credit only)
 1989 I vespri siciliani (TV Movie)
Balletto
 1988/I Guglielmo Tell (TV Movie)
Ballerini solisti
 1982 Romeo & Juliet (TV Movie)
Juliet
 1982 Verdi (TV Mini Series)
Giuseppina Strepponi
- Il vecchio mago (1982) ... Giuseppina Strepponi
- Celeste Aida (1982) ... Giuseppina Strepponi
- Gli anni difficili (1982) ... Giuseppina Strepponi
- La Signora Verdi (1982) ... Giuseppina Strepponi
- Inventare il vero (1982) ... Giuseppina Strepponi
 1981 Venezia, carnevale - Un amore (TV Movie)
 1981 Lady of the Camelias
Marguerite Gauthier
 1980 Nijinsky
Tamara Karsavina
 1970 Giselle
Giselle
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1967 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Many Faces of Romeo and Juliet (1967) ... (performer: "Pas de deux")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2019 Qualcosa rimane (Documentary)
Self
 2005 Rudolf Nureyev alla Scala (Video documentary)
Self
 1993 Maurizio Costanzo Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 14 June 1993 (1993) ... Self
 1977 Spoleto USA: A Festival Discovers America (Documentary)
Self
 1972 I Am a Dancer (Documentary)
La Sylphide (segment "Bournonville's La Sylphide")"
 1970 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.245 (1970) ... Self
 1961-1967 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series)
Self - ballet dancer / Self - Ballerina / Self - Dancer
- The Many Faces of Romeo and Juliet (1967) ... Self - ballet dancer
- Episode #5.2 (1962) ... Self - Ballerina
- Salute to Autumn (1961) ... Self - Dancer
 1958 Music for You (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #5.11 (1958) ... Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She played Juliet in the ballet, "Romeo and Juliet," in the American Ballet Theatre production at the New York State Theater at Lincoln Center in New York City with Ivan Nagy (Romeo); Bruce Marks (Tybalt); Rosanna Seravalli (Lady Capulet) and Bonnie Mathis (Rosaline) in the cast. Antony Tudor was original choreographer. Eugene ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Height:

5' 4¼" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Beppe Menegatti  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father was a tram conductor and her mother worked in an auto factory. See more »

Nickname:

La Carlina

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed