No photo available. Represent Andy Milligan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,488 this week

Andy Milligan (I) (1929–1991)

Andy Milligan was born in St. Paul, Minnesota on February 12, 1929. He was a self-taught film maker, playwright, script writer and costume designer. He grew up mostly in Minnesota, but he and his family moved around the country a lot. His father, Andrew Milligan Sr. (1895-1985) was a captain in the U.S. Army who served in the military for over 50 ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 13 Dec 2016
 
a list of 1550 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Milligan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Degenerates Director
(1967)
Depraved! Director
(1967)
The Naked Witch Director
(1967)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 1989 Surgikill
 1989 The Weirdo
 1987 Monstrosity
 1984 Adventures of Red Rooster (TV Short)
 1984 Carnage
 1977 Pelvis (film sequences, uncredited)
 1973 Blood
 1973 Dragula (uncredited)
 1970 Nightbirds
 1969 Gutter Trash
 1968 Seeds of Sin
 1967 Compass Rose
 1967 The Gay Life (Documentary short) (as Gerald Jackson)
 1967 Depraved! (as Andrew Milligan)
 1965 Vapors (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Editor (22 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (15 credits)
Show Show Sound department (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Black Mirror"; Troupe Theater. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Burke | George Clark | Dick Fox | James Fox | Joi Gogan | Gerald Jackson | A. Milligan | Andrew Milligan | A. Mills | Raffine | Raffiné | Charles Richards

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Candy Hammond  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never slept one full night during the seven years I lived in Manhattan when I had the Troupe Theater because of worrying about the building, the fucking noise of the constant traffic, and the killings. I saw the worst in New York City during those seven years. I saw the sanitation department come around and strip abandoned cars in the street outside the theater. First time they'd loose the ... See more »

Trivia:

Profiled in "Cinema Inferno: Celluloid Explosions from the Cultural Margins" by Robert G. Wiener and John Cline.

Trademark:

Swirl camera; spinning the camera and pointing it to the ground during moments of violence.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed