No photo available. Represent Foun-Sen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 235,843 this week

Foun-Sen (1915–1989)

Foun-Sen was born on February 28, 1915 in Giap Bat, Tonkin, French Indochina as Cécile Nguyen-Ngoc-Tue. She was an actress, known for Yoshiwara (1937), Hatred (1938) and The Alibi (1937). She died on February 5, 1989 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Wonder Park, "Preacher," and The Spy Who Dumped Me.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Foun-Sen's work have you seen?

Known For

Yoshiwara
Yoshiwara Une geisha
(1937)
Hatred
Hatred La chinoise
(1938)
The Alibi
The Alibi L'assistante de Winckler
(1937)
Singapore, Singapore
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1979 Le crime des innocents (TV Movie)
Phuong
 1967 Singapore, Singapore
Hsi-Houa
 1963 Outpost in Indo-china
Xuan
 1944 La collection Ménard
Renée Ménard
 1940 L'émigrante
L'Annamite aux béquilles (as Fouen-Sen)
 1938 The Shanghai Drama
Mme Tsé
 1938 Hatred
La chinoise (as Fun Sen)
 1937 The Alibi
L'assistante de Winckler (as Foun Sen)
 1937 La dame de Malacca
La servante
 1937 Yoshiwara
Une geisha (as Foon Sen)
 1936 40 Girls and a Baby
Une élève
 1936 Les loups entre eux
La domestique de Benoît
 1936 Samson
Le vendeuse de charité (uncredited)
 1936 La garçonne
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Foon-Sen | Fouen-Sen | Foon Sen | Foun Sen | Fun Sen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial