No photo available. Represent Robert Foster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 86,141 this week

Robert Foster (I) (1938–2011)

Robert Foster was born on August 13, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Robert Orville Foster. He is known for his work on Knight Rider (1982), Dead Bang (1989) and L.A. Confidential (1997). He died on May 30, 2011 in Sherman Oaks, California. See full bio »

'Solo' Cast Pick Their Movie Copilots

Who would you want by your side on a intergalactic adventure? Find out who the Solo cast would choose.

See their copilot picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Foster's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Knight Rider
Knight Rider Producer
(1983-1986)
Dead Bang
Dead Bang Producer
(1989)
L.A. Confidential
L.A. Confidential Detective
(1997)
Kate McShane
Kate McShane Producer
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
 1974 Paper Moon (TV Series) (story editor - 13 episodes)
- Day Off (1974) ... (story editor)
- Green Goods (1974) ... (story editor)
- Who Is M.P. Sellers (1974) ... (story editor)
- Visions of Las Vegas (1974) ... (story editor)
- Bonnie and Clyde (1974) ... (story editor)
 1973-1974 The Snoop Sisters (TV Series) (story consultant - 4 episodes)
- A Black Day for Bluebeard (1974) ... (story consultant)
- The Devil Made Me Do It! (1974) ... (story consultant)
- Fear Is a Free-Throw (1974) ... (story consultant)
- Corpse and Robbers (1973) ... (story consultant)
 1971-1972 Nichols (TV Series) (script consultant - 24 episodes)
- Bertha (1972) ... (script consultant)
- All in the Family (1972) ... (script consultant)
- Wonder Fizz Flies Again (1972) ... (script consultant)
- Man's Best Enemy (1972) ... (script consultant)
- Fight of the Century (1972) ... (script consultant)
 1970-1971 Mod Squad (TV Series) (executive story editor - 14 episodes)
- The Price of Love (1971) ... (executive story editor)
- The Comeback (1971) ... (executive story editor)
- Welcome to Our City (1971) ... (executive story editor)
- Is That Justice? No, It's the Law (1971) ... (executive story editor)
- Suffer, Little Children (1971) ... (executive story editor)
 1969-1970 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (story editor - 18 episodes)
- Kiss the Queen Goodbye (1970) ... (story editor)
- Three Dead Cows at Makapuu: Part II (1970) ... (story editor)
- Three Dead Cows at Makapuu: Part I (1970) ... (story editor)
- Nightmare Road (1970) ... (story editor)
- Most Likely to Murder (1970) ... (story editor)
  Run for Your Life (TV Series) (assistant to executive producer - 27 episodes, 1966 - 1967) (production assistant - 2 episodes, 1966 - 1967)
- The Word Would Be Goodbye (1967) ... (production assistant)
- Better World Next Time (1967) ... (assistant to executive producer)
- Tell It to the Dead (1967) ... (assistant to executive producer)
- A Choice of Evils (1967) ... (assistant to executive producer)
- East of the Equator (1967) ... (assistant to executive producer)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Foster | Willard Walpole
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page