STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,533 this week

Bill Forsyth (I)


Bill Forsyth was born on July 29, 1946 in Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland as William David Forsyth. He is a director and writer, known for Local Hero (1983), Gregory's Girl (1980) and Housekeeping (1987). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Nov 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Feb 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 169 people
created 06 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Forsyth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Local Hero Director
(1983)
Gregory's Girl Director
(1980)
Housekeeping Director
(1987)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 1994 Being Human
 1989 Breaking In
 1987 Housekeeping
 1983 Local Hero
 1981 Andrina (TV Movie)
 1972 Islands of the West (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Resume at PFD

Alternate Names:

William Forsyth
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everybody has reasons. [Answer to a reporter's question "Why aren't there any bad guys in your films?"] See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 356-361. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed