STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,002 this week

E.M. Forster (1879–1970)


E.M. Forster was born on January 1, 1879 in London, England as Edward Morgan Forster. He was a writer, known for Howards End (1992), A Room with a View (1985) and The Machine Stops (2009). He died on June 7, 1970 in Coventry, Warwickshire, England. See full bio »

"Succession" Star Nicholas Braun on Being 'Cousin Greg'

Nicholas Braun of "Succession" talks about what it's like to play the most relatable member of the Hirsch family.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
a list of 134 people
created 28 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 153 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.M. Forster's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Howards End Writer
(1992)
(1985)
(2009)
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2017 Howards End (TV Mini-Series) (based upon the novel by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
 2016 4 Days in France (verse: Vers & fragments)
 2009 The Machine Stops (Short) (novel)
 2007 A Room with a View (TV Movie) (novel)
 2000/II Desire (Short) (short story)
 1998 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1998 Plug (Short) (short story "The Machine Stops")
 1992 Howards End (novel)
 1991 Where Angels Fear to Tread (based on the novel by)
 1988 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1987 Maurice (from the novel by)
 1985 A Room with a View (novel)
 1984 A Passage to India (based on the novel by) / (by)
 1977 Premiere (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Obelisk (1977) ... (short story)
  BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes, 1965 - 1973) (original author - 1 episode, 1966)
- A Room with a View (1973) ... (novel)
- Howards End (1970) ... (novel)
- Where Angels Fear to Tread (1966) ... (original author)
- Passage to India (1965) ... (novel)
 1966 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Machine Stops (1966) ... (novel)
 1963 Where Angels Fear to Tread (TV Movie) (based on the novel by)
 1958 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- A Room with a View (1958) ... (novel)
 1945 A Diary for Timothy (Short documentary) (commentary)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: His novel, "A Room with a View," was adapted to the stage by Christina Calvit at the Lifeline Theatre in Chicago, IL. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One always tends to overpraise a long book because one has got through it. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2016, three films adapted from his novels were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: A Passage to India (1984), A Room with a View (1985) and Howards End (1992). See more »

Nickname:

Edward Forster

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed