Malte Forssell

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,190 this week
Trailer
1:11 | Trailer
Malte Forssell was born on December 16, 1959 in Stockholm, Sweden. He is a producer and production manager, known for The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (2013), Dancer in the Dark (2000) and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malte Forssell's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (56 credits)
 2020 Agent Hamilton (TV Series) (development producer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2020) ... (development producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... (development producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2020) ... (development producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... (development producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... (development producer)
 2019 Ghabe (executive producer)
 2019 West of Liberty (TV Series) (co-producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... (co-producer)
 2018 Moscow Noir (TV Series) (co-producer)
 2018 Wild Witch (line producer)
 2018 Stockholm (line producer: Stockholm unit)
 2017 Hassel (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... (producer)
 2017/I Euphoria (line producer)
 2014-2017 Torpederna (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (2017) ... (producer)
 2017 Delhis vackraste händer (TV Mini Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Reality (2017) ... (producer)
- The Passion (2017) ... (producer)
- The Break Up (2017) ... (producer)
 2014-2016 Tjockare än vatten (TV Series) (producer - 20 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.9 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.8 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2016) ... (producer)
 2016 Walk with Me (line producer)
 2015 Boy Machine (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... (producer)
 2014 White God (associate producer)
 2014/I Tommy (executive producer)
  Wallander (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (associate producer - 8 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- Sorgfågeln (2013) ... (producer)
- Mordbrännaren (2013) ... (producer)
- Saknaden (2013) ... (producer)
- Sveket (2013) ... (producer)
- Försvunnen (2013) ... (producer)
 2012 Call Girl (executive producer)
 2012 Cockpit (executive producer)
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (line producer: Sweden)
 2011 Jag saknar dig (producer)
 2010 Lost in Africa (line producer)
 2010 Sebbe (executive producer)
 2009 The Apple & The Worm (executive producer)
 2009 Doktor Glas (TV Movie) (producer)
 2009 Guidance (executive producer)
 2009 Mammoth (line producer)
 2008 Kisses (co-producer - as Malte Forsell)
 2008 Himlens hjärta (executive producer) / (producer)
 2007 Nina Frisk (line producer)
 2007 Island of Lost Souls (line producer)
 2007 Andre omgang (line producer)
 2006 A Matter of Life and Death (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Pistvakt (producer)
 2005 Zozo (line producer)
 2005 Love and Happiness (producer)
 2004 Dalecarlians (line producer)
  The Return of the Dancing Master (TV Mini Series) (line producer - 2 episodes, 2004) (producer - 2 episodes, 2004)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (line producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (line producer) / (producer)
 2004 The Crossing (line producer)
 2004 Brothers (co-producer)
 2004 Chlorox, Ammonium and Coffee (producer)
 2004 Lokalreportern (TV Mini Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (producer)
 2004 The Eiffel Tower (Short) (producer)
 2003 Evil (line producer)
 2002 Lilya 4-Ever (line producer)
 2001 Om inte (producer)
 2001 Syndare i sommarsol (producer)
 2000 Cabin Fever (producer)
 2000 Together (line producer)
 2000 Dancer in the Dark (line producer)
 2000 10:10 (Short) (producer)
 1999 Clinch (Short) (producer)
 1999 Straydogs (producer)
 1997 Slutspel (producer)
 1995 En nämndemans död (TV Mini Series) (producer)
Show Show Production manager (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Location management (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Swedish FDB

Alternate Names:

Malte Forsall | Malte Forsell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Lars Forssell and younger brother of Jonas Forssell.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed