STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 597,812 this week

Rolf Forsberg (1925–2017)


Rolf Forsberg was born on 12 July 1925 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a writer and director, known for One Friday (1973), The Miracle Goes On (1976) and Mother Tiger Mother Tiger (1974). He died on 16 February 2017 in Sierra Madre, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 647 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 1387 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 142 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rolf Forsberg's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

One Friday Writer
(1973)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 2015 World Cruise Journeys (TV Series documentary)
 2015 Great Battles of the Civil War (Video documentary) (additional writing)
 2006 Going for Broke (Video documentary)
 2003 Blackhorse: A History of the 11th Cavalry (Documentary) (writer)
 2003 Sacagawea (Video short)
 2001 Gladiators: Bloodsport of the Colisseum (Video documentary)
 1997 Seven Signs of Christ's Return (Video documentary)
 1995 The Story of America's Great Volcanoes (Video documentary)
 1995 Where Jesus Walked (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Wild Discovery (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
 1991 Touring Ireland (Video documentary) (writer)
 1991 America's Great National Parks (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1990 The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World (Video documentary)
 1978 The Late Great Planet Earth (Documentary) (dramatic sequences)
 1975 Names of Sin (Short)
 1973 One Friday (Short)
 1973 Nail (Short) (writer)
 1972 Peace Child (Short)
 1972 King of the Hill (Short)
 1970 Ark (Short)
 1968 Awareness (Short) (writer)
 1968 Stalked (Short) (writer)
 1966 Antkeeper (Short)
 1964 Parable (Short)
 1960 Light Time (TV Series)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rolf A. Forsberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandaughter is child actress Lola Forsberg. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed