STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 429,440 this week

Ann Forrest (1895–1985)


Ann Forrest was born on April 14, 1895 in Sønderho, Denmark as Anna Kromann. She was an actress, known for Love's Boomerang (1922), The Rainbow Trail (1918) and The Grim Game (1919). She was married to F. Steel Bain and Mr. D'Lisle (third). She died on October 25, 1985 in San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2014
 
a list of 135 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 
a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Forrest's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Love's Boomerang Perpetua
(1922)
The Rainbow Trail Fay Larkin
(1918)
The Grim Game Mary Wentworth
(1919)
The Flame of Youth Lucy Andrews
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1925 Ridin' Pretty
Maize
 1923 Marriage Morals
Mary Gardner
 1923 If Winter Comes
Nona, Lady Tybar
 1922 The Man Who Played God
Marjory Blaine
 1922 Love's Boomerang
Perpetua
 1921 The Great Impersonation
Rosamond Dominey
 1921 A Wise Fool
Zoe Barbille
 1921 The Faith Healer
Rhoda Williams
 1920 Behold My Wife
Marion Armour
 1920 A Splendid Hazard
Laura Killigrew
 1920 The Prince Chap
Phoebe Puckers
 1920 The Great Accident
Hetty Morfee
 1920 Dangerous Days
Anna Klein
 1919 The Grim Game
Mary Wentworth
 1919 Love's Prisoner
Sadie, Nancy's sister (as Ann Kroman)
 1918 The Husband Hunter (Short) (as Anne Kroman)
 1918 The Rainbow Trail
Fay Larkin
 1918 Marked Cards
Winona Harrington (as Anne Kroman)
 1918 Naked Fists (Short) (as Ann Kroman)
 1918 Her Decision
Inah Dunbar (as Ann Kroman)
 1918 An Honest Man
Ruby Cushing (as Ann Kroman)
 1918 I Love Charles Albert (Short) (as Ann Kroman)
 1918 The Shoes That Danced
Mamie Conlon (as Ann Kroman)
 1917 The Medicine Man
Edith Strang (as Ann Kronan)
 1917 The Tar Heel Warrior
Betty Malroy (as Ann Kroman)
 1917 The Midnight Man
Irene Hardin (as Ann Kroman)
 1917 The Flame of Youth
Lucy Andrews (as Ann Kornan)
 1917 The Gunman's Gospel (Short)
Betty Brown (as Ann Kroman)
 1917 The Birth of Patriotism
Mary (as Ann Kromarm)
 1915 All Balled Up (Short)
Ann Blaum (as Ann Kroman)
 1915 The Woman He Married (Short)
The Farmer's Daughter (as Ann Kroman)
 1915 Borrowing Hogan (Short) (as Ann Kroman)
 1915 The Truth of Fiction (Short)
May Burton (as Anna Kromann)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anne Kornan | Ann Kornan | Anne Kroman | Ann Kroman | Anna Kromann | Ann Kromarm | Ann Kronan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Blonde, Danish-born leading actress of silent melodramas, notably those often referred to as 'women's pictures'. She acted opposite Harry Houdini in The Grim Game (1919) and worked at Paramount during the 1920's. She also made films in both England and France. Forrest eventually left film acting for the legitimate stage but a serious car accident brought about her premature retirement in 1931.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed