STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,033 this week

Rosita Fornés


Rosita Fornés was born in New York, USA, on February 11, 1923. She was taken to Cuba by her Catalonian-born parents when she was 2. Her true name is Rosalia Palet Bonavia. Fornes became her artistic name at the age of fifteen at the request of her step-father, who helped raise her from the age of 2. Fornes first won critical acclaim as a singer ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 24 Aug 2018
 
a list of 15 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 4222 people
created 09 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosita Fornés's work have you seen?

Known For

(1951)
(1951)
Piel canela Cantante
(1953)
Se acabaron las mujeres Olga Cáceres
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 2011 Mejilla con mejilla (TV Movie)
 2001 Nights in Constantinople
Doña Eugenia's friend
 2001 Al atardecer (TV Movie)
Andrea de Aragon
 1989 Papeles secundarios
Rosa Soto
 1986 Plácido
 1962 Palmer ha muerto
Silvia
 1953 Unknown Mariachi
Rosita
 1953 Piel canela
Cantante
 1951 Del can-can al mambo
Clotilde
 1951 Mujeres de teatro
Rosita
 1949 Cara sucia
 1948 El deseo
Olga
 1946 Se acabaron las mujeres
Olga Cáceres
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Besides a long list of stage musical revues, she has starred in stage plays such as "Los pequenos zorros" (The Little Foxes), "Las cartas boca abajo" (The Covered Deck of Cards), "La Ratonera" (The Mousetrap), "El dulce pajaro de la juventud" (Sweet Bird of Youth), "La permuta" (House Exchange), "Confesion en el barrio chino" (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Rosa Fornés
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

..."Usted es tan bueno como lo ultimo que pudo hacer..." ("You are as good as the last thing you could do..." (Mis tres vidas, documentary, Havana, 1996)

Trivia:

To this day she is the only performer in Cuba (and, possibly, one of the few left in the world) to still have her own costume designers/dressmakers and her very own make-up artist and stylist (his name is Tony Besteni). See more »

Nickname:

La Primera Vedette de Cuba See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed