No photo available. Represent Karl Forest? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,723,573 this week

Karl Forest (I) (1874–1944)

Karl Forest was born on November 12, 1874 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. He is known for his work on Vater Radetzky (1929), The Sorceror (1932) and Hoffmanns Erzählungen (1923). He was married to Traute Carlsen. He died on June 3, 1944 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Vienna, Austria

Kevin Smith and Retta Pick Their Surprise Summer Hits

From crude comedy to shocking horror, these movies are primed to be the sleeper hits of 2019, according to Kevin Smith and Retta.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 7754 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Forest's work have you seen?

Known For

Vater Radetzky Feldmarschall Radetzky
(1929)
The Sorceror Oberst Walford
(1932)
(1923)
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1940 Donauschiffer
Kilian, Matrose
 1939 Frau im Strom
Angler
 1939 Immortal Waltz
Direktor des Etabl. 'Zum schwarzen Pudel'
 1937 Florentine
 1936 Lumpaci the Vagabond
Schneidermeister
 1933 Lover Divine (uncredited)
 1933 Ray of Sunshine
Buerovorsteher
 1932 The Sorceror
Oberst Walford
 1932 Die grausame Freundin
Schulinspektor
 1931 Mamsell Nitouche
Theaterdirektor
 1931 The Squeeker
Sergeant Miller
 1930 Der falsche Feldmarschall
Regimentskommandeur
 1929 Die kleine Veronika
Ein reicher Wiener Hausbesitzer
 1929 Vater Radetzky
Feldmarschall Radetzky
 1927 The Guardsman
Garderobier
 1926 Der Feldherrnhügel
Feldmarschalleutnant
 1926 Duchess of the Folies Bergeres
Schuldirektor
 1925 The Knight of the Rose
Herr von Faninal
 1924 Ssanin
Betrunkenener
 1923 Der Geldteufel
Der Alte
 1923 Hoffmanns Erzählungen
Rat Crespel
 1921 Olga Frohgemut
Vater
 1919 Der letzte Knopf (Short)
Merzinfer - Drechsler
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carl Forest
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed