No photo available. Represent Philip Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,456 this week

Philip Ford (I) (1900–1976)

Philip Ford was born on October 16, 1900 in Portland, Maine, USA as John Philip Feeney. He was a director and assistant director, known for Prisoners in Petticoats (1950), Web of Danger (1947) and The Invisible Informer (1946). He was married to Lucia Diprete, Jane Eliza Harrison and Viola Catherine Waller. He died on January 12, 1976 in Woodland ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 45 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 197 people
created 07 May 2016
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 76 people
created 26 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Ford's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1950)
Web of Danger Director
(1947)
(1946)
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 1964 Beware of the Dog (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Rescue (1964)
- The Fugitives (1964)
- The Dog Prison (1964)
- The Dog Catchers (1964)
- The Battle (1964)
 1955-1958 Lassie (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- The Sermon (1958)
- The Crow (1958)
- The Cub Scout (1958)
- The Rabbits (1958)
- The Blanket (1958)
 1956-1958 Adventures of Superman (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Magic Secret (1958)
- The Jolly Roger (1956)
- The Phantom Ring (1956)
- Dagger Island (1956)
 1955 Soldiers of Fortune (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954-1955 Studio 57 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Big Jump (1955)
- The Duel (1954)
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1952 Gruen Guild Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1952 Bal Tabarin
 1951 Missing Women
 1949 South of Rio
 1949 Hideout
 1947 Web of Danger
 1946 The Inner Circle (as Phil Ford)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (35 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phillip Ford | Phil Ford
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Francis Ford See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed