No photo available. Represent Michael Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 81,027 this week

Michael Ford (I) (1928–2018)

Michael Ford was born on June 11, 1928 in Godstone, Surrey, England as Michael Dickins Ford. He is known for his work on Titanic (1997), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) and Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980). He was married to Marilyn Rodgers. He died on May 31, 2018. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89)

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 02 Jun 2017
 
a list of 2647 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 304 people
created 18 Jan 2018
 
a list of 750 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic Set Decorator
(1997)
Raiders of the Lost Ark Set Decorator
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (11 credits)
 1978 Destination Moonbase-Alpha (TV Movie) (assistant art director)
 1978 Wombling Free (assistant art director)
 1976-1977 Space: 1999 (TV Series) (assistant art director - 24 episodes)
- The Dorcons (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- The Immunity Syndrome (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- Dorzak (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- The Seance Spectre (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- The Bringers of Wonder: Part 2 (1977) ... (assistant art director)
 1977 The New Avengers (TV Series) (assistant art director - 6 episodes)
- Obsession (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- Hostage (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- Trap (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- Medium Rare (1977) ... (assistant art director)
- Angels of Death (1977) ... (assistant art director)
 1976 Star Maidens (TV Series) (set dresser - 13 episodes)
- The Enemy (1976) ... (set dresser - as Mike Ford)
- Creatures of the Mind (1976) ... (set dresser - as Mike Ford)
- Hideout (1976) ... (set dresser - as Mike Ford)
- The End of Time (1976) ... (set dresser - as Mike Ford)
- What Have They Done to the Rain? (1976) ... (set dresser - as Mike Ford)
 1974 The Protectors (TV Series) (assistant art director - 4 episodes)
- Blockbuster (1974) ... (assistant art director)
- Wheels (1974) ... (assistant art director)
- Shadbolt (1974) ... (assistant art director)
- Sugar and Spice (1974) ... (assistant art director)
 1973 Take Me High (set dresser)
 1972-1973 The Adventurer (TV Series) (set dresser - 26 episodes)
- The Good Book (1973) ... (set dresser)
- Somebody Doesn't Like Me (1973) ... (set dresser)
- Icons Are Forever (1973) ... (set dresser)
- Make It a Million (1973) ... (set dresser)
- The Solid Gold Hearse (1973) ... (set dresser)
 1972 Up the Front (assistant art director)
 1971 Girl Stroke Boy (assistant art director)
 1968 The Anniversary (set dresser - uncredited)
Show Show Set decorator (18 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael D. Ford | Mike Ford
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed