STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,771 this week

Aleksander Ford (I) (1908–1980)


Aleksander Ford was born on November 24, 1908 in Kiev, Russian Empire [now Ukraine]. He was a director and writer, known for Five from Barska Street (1954), Knights of the Teutonic Order (1960) and The Eighth Day of the Week (1958). He was married to Eleanor Griswold, Janina Wieczerzynska and Olga Minska. He died on April 4, 1980 in Naples, ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Naples, Florida, USA

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 685 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 192 people
created 13 Jan 2019
 
a list of 287 people
created 20 Nov 2020
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksander Ford's work have you seen?
2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
Border Street Director
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 1966 Wages of Sin
 1952 Young Chopin
 1948 Border Street
 1945 Majdanek - cmentarzysko Europy (Documentary short)
 1943 Przysiegamy ziemi polskiej (Documentary short)
 1938 Ludzie Wisly
 1938 Children Must Laugh (Documentary)
 1937 Spolem (Documentary short)
 1935 Milosc maturzystki (first version)
 1935 Na start (Documentary short)
 1934 Przebudzenie
 1932 Ulica
 1930 Narodziny i zycie gazety (Short)
 1930 Tetno polskiego Manchesteru (Documentary short)
 1930 Mascotte
 1929 Nad ranem (Short)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alexander Ford

Spouse:

Eleanor Griswold  (his death)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Educated at Warsaw University. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed