Bryan Forbes (1926–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,061 this week
Bryan Forbes was born on July 22, 1926 in Stratford, London, England as John Theobald Clarke. He was an actor, writer, and director, known for The Guns of Navarone (1961), The Whisperers (1967) and Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964). He was married to Nanette Newman and Constance Smith. He died on May 8, 2013 in Virginia Water, Surrey, England. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Of Human Bondage
Tue, Aug 03 4:45 AM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 19 Apr 2019
 
a list of 347 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 671 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 370 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1489 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bryan Forbes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1967)
The Angry Silence Journalist
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1986 First Among Equals (TV Mini Series)
Derek Spencer
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Derek Spencer
 1985 Restless Natives
Man in Car
 1984 December Flower (TV Movie)
Harry Grey
 1978 International Velvet
Awards Presenter (uncredited)
 1965 King Rat
Radio (voice, uncredited)
 1964 Of Human Bondage
Medical Student (uncredited)
 1964 A Shot in the Dark
Camp Attendant (as Turk Thrust)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone
Cohn
 1960 The League of Gentlemen
Porthill
 1960 The Angry Silence
Journalist (uncredited)
 1959 Yesterday's Enemy
Dawson
 1958 Hell, Heaven or Hoboken
Young Lieutenant (as Brian Forbes)
 1953-1958 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Morris Townsend / Charles Hepworth / Dmitri Razoumikhin / ...
- The Heiress (1958) ... Morris Townsend
- The Gift (1954) ... Charles Hepworth
- Crime and Punishment (1953) ... Dmitri Razoumikhin
- The Road (1953) ... Robert Vanier
- Moonshine (1953) ... Michael Ransom
 1958 The Key
First Mate Weaver
 1957 Quatermass 2
Marsh
 1956 It's Great to Be Young!
Organ Salesman
 1956 Theatre (TV Movie)
Tom Fennel
 1956 Satellite in the Sky
Jimmy Wheeler
 1956 The Baby and the Battleship
Prof. Evans
 1956 The Extra Day
Harry
 1956 The Black Tent
Dying Soldier (scenes deleted)
 1956 Now and Forever
Frisby
 1955 The Vise (TV Series)
Donald Clifton
- The Bargain (1955) ... Donald Clifton
 1955 Passage Home
Shorty
 1955 The Colditz Story
Jimmy Winslow
 1954 Up to His Neck
Subby
 1954 Journey's End (TV Movie)
2nd Lt. Hibbert
 1954 An Inspector Calls
Eric Birling
 1954 Man with a Million
Todd
 1953 Wheel of Fate
Ted Reid
 1953 Sea Devils
Willie
 1953 Raiders in the Sky
The Brat
 1952 The World in His Arms
William Cleggett
 1952 Flesh and Fury
Fighter (uncredited)
 1951 Green Grow the Rushes
Fred Starling - Biddle crew member
 1950 The Wooden Horse
Paul
 1949 Dear Mr. Prohack
Tony
 1949 All Over the Town
Trumble
 1949 Hour of Glory
Peterson - Dying Gunner (as Brian Forbes)
 1948 The Breadwinner (TV Movie)
Patrick Battle
 1946 Smith, Our Friend (Short)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed William Shakespeare's play, "Macbeth", at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England, with Peter O'Toole, Frances Tomelty and Brian Blessed in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 47 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bryan Forbes CBE | Brian Forbes | Turk Thrust
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2007] I was a writer who became an actor who became a screenwriter who became a director. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down the chance to direct the first James Bond movie, Dr. No (1962), because he thought it was going to be "just another bang-bang movie". See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed