D.J. Fontana (1931–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 144,564 this week
D.J. Fontana was born on March 15, 1931 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA as Dominic Joseph Fontana. He was an actor, known for From Nashville with Music (1969), Tupelove (2012) and Elvis & June: A Love Story (2002). He was married to Karen Arrington and Barbara Tullier. He died on June 13, 2018 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 13 Jun 2017
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 576 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
a list of 295 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D.J. Fontana's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2012 Tupelove (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1969 From Nashville with Music
D. J. Fontana
 1960 G.I. Blues
Musician (uncredited)
 1957 Jailhouse Rock
Drummer (uncredited)
 1957 Loving You
Drummer (uncredited)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

DJ Fontana

Spouse:

Karen Arrington  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He began playing drums in his high school marching band, and jammed while listening to big band records. By his early 20s he was playing at strip joints. When he was hired full-time at the "Hayride", he was asked to play behind a curtain because drums were scorned by country music fans at that time. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed