Ken Follett

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,169 this week
Trailer
1:14 | Trailer
Ken Follett was born on June 5, 1949 in Cardiff, Wales, UK. He is a writer and actor, known for Eye of the Needle (1981), Target (1977) and White Wedding (2009). He has been married to Barbara Follett since November 8, 1985. He was previously married to Mary Emma Ruth Elson. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 549 people
created 17 Apr 2019
 
list image
a list of 102 people
created 29 Jan 2018
 
a list of 103 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 880 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 160 people
created 05 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Follett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1981)
Target Writer
(1978)
White Wedding Producer
(2009)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  The Evening and the Morning (TV Series) (novel) (announced)
 2022 Swiat bez konca (Podcast Series) (author - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2022) ... (author)
- Episode #1.5 (2022) ... (author)
- Episode #1.4 (2022) ... (author)
- Episode #1.3 (2022) ... (author)
- Episode #1.2 (2022) ... (author)
 2020 Upadek gigantów (Podcast Series) (author - 16 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (2020) ... (author)
- Episode #1.15 (2020) ... (author)
- Episode #1.14 (2020) ... (author)
- Episode #1.13 (2020) ... (author)
- Episode #1.12 (2020) ... (author)
 2018-2019 Filary Ziemi (Podcast Series) (based on a novel by - 3 episodes)
- Part III (2019) ... (based on a novel by)
- Part II (2019) ... (based on a novel by)
- Part I (2018) ... (based on a novel by)
 2017 The Pillars of the Earth (Video Game) (novel "The Pillars of the Earth")
 2016 A Dangerous Fortune (TV Movie) (novel)
 2012 World Without End (TV Mini Series) (based on the book by - 8 episodes)
- Checkmate (2012) ... (based on the book by)
- Queen (2012) ... (based on the book by)
- Rook (2012) ... (based on the book by)
- Plague and Passion: Part 1 (2012) ... (based on the book by)
- A Crown Tested: Part 2 (2012) ... (based on the book by)
 2010 The Pillars of the Earth (TV Mini Series) (based on the book by - 8 episodes)
- The Work of Angels (2010) ... (based on the book by)
- New Beginnings (2010) ... (based on the book by)
- Witchcraft (2010) ... (based on the book by)
- Legacy (2010) ... (based on the book by)
- Battlefield (2010) ... (based on the book by)
 2010 Eisfieber (TV Movie) (novel)
 1997 The Third Twin (TV Movie) (novel)
 1994 Red Eagle (TV Movie) (novel)
 1986 On Wings of Eagles (TV Mini Series) (based upon the book by - 2 episodes)
- Part II (1986) ... (based upon the book by)
- Part I (1986) ... (based upon the book by)
 1985 The Key to Rebecca (TV Movie) (book)
 1981 Eye of the Needle (based on the novel by)
 1978 Target (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fringe Banking (1978) ... (writer)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "On Wings of Eagles" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ken Follett CBE

Spouse:

Barbara Follett | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2018 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Literature and Charity. He is an author in Knebworth, Hertfordshire, England.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed