Jerome Flynn


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 240 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Jerome Patrick Flynn (born 16 March 1963) is an English actor and singer. He is best known for his roles as Paddy Garvey of the King's Fusiliers in the ITV series Soldier Soldier, Fireman Kenny 'Rambo' Baines in the pilot of London's Burning, Bronn in the hit HBO series Game of Thrones, and Bennet Drake in Ripper Street. He and his Soldier Soldier ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 28 Aug 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
created 09 Jul 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerome Flynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2011-2019)
Black Mirror Hector
(2016)
Ripper Street Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake / Det. Insp. Bennet Drake / Detective Inspector Bennet Drake
(2012-2016)
Loving Vincent Doctor Gachet
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2020 The Dark Tower (TV Series) (filming)
Steven Deschain
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... Steven Deschain
 2011-2019 Game of Thrones (TV Series)
Bronn
- The Iron Throne (2019) ... Bronn
- The Last of the Starks (2019) ... Bronn
- Winterfell (2019) ... Bronn
- The Dragon and the Wolf (2017) ... Bronn
- Eastwatch (2017) ... Bronn
 2017 Loving Vincent
Doctor Gachet (voice)
 2012-2016 Ripper Street (TV Series)
Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake / Det. Insp. Bennet Drake / Detective Inspector Bennet Drake
- Occurrence Reports (2016) ... Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake
- Closed Casket (2016) ... Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake
- Edmund Reid Did This (2016) ... Det. Insp. Bennet Drake
- No Wolves in Whitechapel (2016) ... Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake
- Men of Iron, Men of Smoke (2016) ... Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake
 2016 Black Mirror (TV Series)
Hector
- Shut Up and Dance (2016) ... Hector
 2013 Dante's Daemon
Fisherman
 2007 Tommy Zoom (TV Series)
Daniel (2007) (voice)
 1999-2000 Badger (TV Series)
DC Tom McCabe / Det. Const. Tom McCabe
- Finders Keepers (2000) ... DC Tom McCabe
- The Last Flight (2000) ... DC Tom McCabe
- Predators (2000) ... DC Tom McCabe
- Cock o' the Walk (2000) ... DC Tom McCabe
- Blood Ties (2000) ... DC Tom McCabe
 2000 Best
Sir Bobby Charlton
 1999 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Martin Urban
- The Lake of Darkness: Part 2 (1999) ... Martin Urban
- The Lake of Darkness: Part 1 (1999) ... Martin Urban
 1997 Ain't Misbehavin' (TV Mini-Series)
Eddie Wallis
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Eddie Wallis
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Eddie Wallis
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Eddie Wallis
 1991-1995 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
Cpl Paddy Garvey / LCpl Paddy Garvey / Sergeant Paddy Garvey / ...
- Leaving (1995) ... Cpl Paddy Garvey
- Sweet Revenge (1995) ... Cpl Paddy Garvey
- Ill Wind (1995) ... Cpl Paddy Garvey
- Far Away (1995) ... Cpl Paddy Garvey
- Bushed (1995) ... Sgt Paddy Garvey
 1995 A Mind to Murder (TV Movie)
Peter Nagle
 1993 Don't Leave Me This Way (TV Movie)
Tony Fleming
 1992 Between the Lines (TV Series)
D.S. Eddie Hargreaves
- The Chill Factor (1992) ... D.S. Eddie Hargreaves
- Nobody's Fireproof (1992) ... D.S. Eddie Hargreaves
- Nothing Personal (1992) ... D.S. Eddie Hargreaves
- Nothing to Declare (1992) ... D.S. Eddie Hargreaves
- Watching the Detectives (1992) ... D.S. Eddie Hargreaves
 1991 Kafka
Castle Attendant
 1991 Boon (TV Series)
Chris Shepley
- Lie of the Land (1991) ... Chris Shepley
 1991 Casualty (TV Series)
Alan Deacon
- Living in Hope (1991) ... Alan Deacon
 1991 Edward II
Kent
 1990 Bergerac (TV Series)
Alan Bruton
- Under Wraps (1990) ... Alan Bruton
 1988 A Summer Story
Joe Narracombe
 1988 Troubles (TV Mini-Series)
Matthews
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Matthews
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Matthews
 1988 The Fear (TV Series)
Freddie
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... Freddie
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... Freddie
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Freddie
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Freddie
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Freddie
 1987 Flying Lady (TV Series)
Benny Darton
- Sting in the Tail (1987) ... Benny Darton
 1986 Breaking Up (TV Series)
John Mailer
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... John Mailer
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... John Mailer
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... John Mailer
 1986 London's Burning (TV Movie)
Rambo
 1986 The Monocled Mutineer (TV Mini-Series)
Franny
- When the Hurly-Burly's Done (1986) ... Franny
- Before the Shambles (1986) ... Franny
 1986 Screen Two (TV Series)
Nigel
- The Russian Soldier (1986) ... Nigel
 1985 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Kurt
- Displaced Person (1985) ... Kurt
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Robson and Jerome', pop-group duo.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Robson & Jerome

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always enjoyed the physical side of acting. See more »

Trivia:

(2004-2005) Currently on tour playing "Tommy Cooper" in a show called "Jus like that!" See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed