STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 764,406 this week

Emmett J. Flynn (1892–1937)


Emmett J. Flynn was born on November 9, 1892 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He was a director and writer, known for The Palace of Pleasure (1926), Shame (1921) and The Lincoln Highwayman (1919). He was married to Nita Flynn, Margaret Shelby and Genevieve Flynn. He died on June 4, 1937 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 47 people
created 09 May 2013
 
a list of 311 people
created 16 Jan 2011
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 818 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emmett J. Flynn's work have you seen?

Known For

(1926)
Shame Director
(1921)
(1919)
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

E.J. Flynn | Emmett Flynn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of assistant director Ray Flynn.

Nickname:

Lefty

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed