STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,309 this week

Wayland Flowers (1939–1988)


Wayland Flowers was born on November 26, 1939 in Dawson, Georgia, USA as Wayland Parrott Flowers. He was an actor and writer, known for Madame's Place (1982), Norman... Is That You? (1976) and The Hollywood Squares (Syndication) (1971). He died on October 11, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 763 people
created 05 Feb 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 511 people
created 15 Dec 2014
 
a list of 202 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 784 people
created 24 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayland Flowers's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1982)
Norman... Is That You? Larry Davenport
(1976)
(1978-1981)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1982 Madame's Place (TV Series)
Madame
- Episode #1.51 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.50 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.49 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.48 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.47 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
 1979 The Muppet Movie
Muppet Performer (uncredited)
 1977-1978 Laugh-In (TV Series)
Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.6 (1978)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Madam / Regular Performer
 1976 Norman... Is That You?
Larry Davenport
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Toured with Liberace in the 1970's as a ventriloquist side act.

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Official Sites:

Madame's Place

Alternate Names:

Wayland P. Flowers | Wayland & Jiffy | Wayland & Macklehoney | Wayland & Madame | Wayland Flowers & Madame | Wayland Flowers and Madame | Wayland & Smedley | Wayland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Speaking through Madame (in "Madame in Manhattan") about her Edith Head-designed gown: "Edith gives good gown." See more »

Trivia:

Other characters he performed include Crazy Mary, Jiffy and Baby Smedley (named after his grandfather). See more »

Nickname:

Way

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed