Anne Fletcher (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 6,494 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Anne Fletcher was born on May 1, 1966 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. She is a director and actress, known for The Proposal (2009), Step Up (2006) and Hairspray (2007). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 75 images
updated 13 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 21 Aug 2013
 
a list of 37 images
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 images
created 18 Oct 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Fletcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Proposal Director
(2009)
Step Up Additional Crew
(2006)
Hairspray Additional Crew
(2007)
The Pacifier Additional Crew
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (52 credits)
 2014 Dragula (Short) (choreographer)
 2013-2014 The Neighbors (TV Series) (choreography - 2 episodes)
- Balle Balle (2014) ... (choreography)
- Sing Like a Larry Bird (Aka the Musical) (2013) ... (choreography)
 2012 VeggieTales: The Princess and the Popstar (associate choreographer: concert unit)
 2011 Real Steel (choreographer)
 2011 Happy Endings (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Of Mice & Jazz-Kwon-Do (2011) ... (choreographer)
 2010 Get Him to the Greek (choreographer)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (associate choreographer)
 2008 Prop 8: The Musical (Short) (co-choreographer - as Anne 'Mama' Fletcher)
 2007 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (choreographer)
 2007 Hairspray (associate choreographer - as Anne 'Mama' Fletcher)
 2006 Step Up (choreographer)
 2005 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (choreographer)
 2001-2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (choreographer - 8 episodes)
- Dancing for Me (2005) ... (choreographer)
- I'm Sorry, I'm Lost (2003) ... (choreographer)
- Death Works Overtime (2003) ... (choreographer)
- Everyone Leaves (2003) ... (choreographer)
- Timing & Space (2003) ... (choreographer)
 2005 Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band: I Am Woman (TV Special) (choreographer)
 2005 The Longest Yard (choreographer)
 2005 Ice Princess (choreographer)
 2005 The Pacifier (choreographer)
 2004 Catwoman (movement coach: Catwoman)
 2004 Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (choreographer)
 2004 Along Came Polly (choreographer)
 2003 The Dan Show (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (choreographer)
 2003 Down with Love (choreographer)
 2003 Bringing Down the House (choreographer)
 2003 Judging Amy (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Sixteen Going on Seventeen (2003) ... (choreographer: music video - as Anne M. Fletcher)
 2002 Catch Me If You Can (dance consultant)
  Firefly (TV Series) (choreography - 2 episodes, 2002) (choreography by - 1 episode, 2002)
- Safe (2002) ... (choreography)
- Shindig (2002) ... (choreography)
- Our Mrs. Reynolds (2002) ... (choreography by)
 2002 The Master of Disguise (choreographer)
 2002 Like Mike (choreographer)
 2002 Showboy (original choreography)
 2002 Orange County (choreographer)
 2001 Not Another Teen Movie (choreographer)
 2001 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series) (assistant choreographer - 1 episode)
- Once More, with Feeling (2001) ... (assistant choreographer - as Anne 'Mama' Fletcher)
 2001 Maybe It's Me (TV Series) (choreographer)
 2001 The Trumpet of the Swan (choreographer)
 2001 Monkeybone (choreographer)
 2001 The Wedding Planner (choreographer)
 2000 The Family Man (choreographer - uncredited)
 2000 Grosse Pointe (TV Series) (choreographer)
 2000 Bring It On (choreographer)
 1999 Dudley Do-Right (assistant choreographer)
 1999 The Out-of-Towners (assistant choreographer)
 1999 Blast from the Past (assistant choreographer)
 1999 She's All That (assistant choreographer)
 1998 Antz (assistant choreographer - as Ann Fletcher)
 1997 Anastasia (dancer: Los Angeles)
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary (assistant choreographer)
 1997 Boogie Nights (assistant choreographer)
 1995 Casper (dancer)
 1994 The Mask (dancer)
 1994 The Flintstones (dancer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Actress (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anne 'Mama' Fletcher' | Anne 'Mama' Fletcher | Anne M. Fletcher | Ann Fletcher
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mama

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed