STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 692 this week

Renée Fleming


Renée Fleming was born on February 14, 1959 in Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA. She is an actress, known for The Shape of Water (2017), Now You See Me 2 (2016) and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). She has been married to Tim Jessell since September 3, 2011. She was previously married to Richard Lee Ross. See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renée Fleming's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Shape of Water Soundtrack
(2017)
Now You See Me 2 Soundtrack
(2016)
Closer Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2007-2017 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series)
Countess / Marschallin / Hanna Glawari / ...
- R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (2017) ... Marschallin
- Lehár: The Merry Widow (2015) ... Hanna Glawari
- Dvorák: Rusalka (2014) ... Rusalka
- Verdi: Otello (2012) ... Desdemona
- Handel: Rodelinda (2011) ... Rodelinda
 2014 Arabella (TV Movie)
Arabella
 2013 Lucrezia Borgia
Lucrezia Borgia
 2011/I Margaret
Opera Singer
 2009 La Traviata (TV Movie)
Violetta Valéry
 2009 Der Rosenkavalier (TV Movie)
Feldmarschallin
 2006 La Traviata
Violetta Valéry
 2004 Capriccio (TV Movie)
The Countess
 2002 Rusalka (TV Movie)
Rusalka
 2001 Manon (TV Movie)
Manon Lescaut
 2001 Bride of the Wind
Frances Alda
 2000 Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
Donna Anna
 1996-1998 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Countess Almaviva / Desdemona
- Le nozze di Figaro (1998) ... Countess Almaviva
- Otello (1996) ... Desdemona
 1994 Le nozze di Figaro (TV Movie)
The Countess
 1992 The Ghosts of Versailles (TV Movie)
Rosina
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Christmas in New York".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Renee Fleming

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Contrary to the norm, as my technique improved my voice became higher. See more »

Trivia:

Two daughters, Amelia, born 1992 and Sage, born 1995 See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed