STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,441 this week

Richard Fleischer (1916–2006)


Richard Fleischer was born on December 8, 1916 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Soylent Green (1973), 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) and The Vikings (1958). He was married to Mary Dickson. He died on March 25, 2006 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Nov 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Fleischer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Soylent Green Director
(1973)
The Vikings Director
(1958)
Red Sonja Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (61 credits)
 1989 Call from Space (Short)
 1985 Red Sonja
 1983 Amityville 3-D (directed by)
 1983 Tough Enough (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1979 Ashanti
 1975 Mandingo
 1974 Mr. Majestyk
 1973 Soylent Green
 1971 See No Evil
 1971 The Last Run
 1969 Che!
 1967 Think Twentieth (Documentary short)
 1961 Barabbas
 1959 Compulsion
 1958 The Vikings
 1956 Bandido!
 1953 Arena
 1951 His Kind of Woman (uncredited)
 1949 Trapped
 1949 Make Mine Laughs (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1949 Follow Me Quietly (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1949 The Clay Pigeon (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1948 Bodyguard
 1948 So This Is New York (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1947 Flicker Flashbacks No. 2, Series 5 (Documentary short)
 1947 Banjo (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1947 Mr. Bell (Short) (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1946 Child of Divorce (as Richard O. Fleischer)
 1944 Memo for Joe (Short documentary)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "Out of the Inkwell: Max Fleischer and the Animation Revolution"

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick Fleischer | Richard O. Fleischer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I liked the first Conan film [Conan the Barbarian (1982)] very much; in fact, I saw a lot of The Vikings (1958) in it. It was a very well-made film, and it had many excellent dramatic qualities. [John Milius] gave it a sort of Wagnerian feel. I thought he did an excellent job. It was a heavy picture, but then the theme was very heavy - and it was imaginative in its design. Its problems came ... See more »

Trivia:

Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Dick

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed