Fannie Flagg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,306 this week
Trailer
2:38 | Trailer
Fannie Flagg was born on September 21, 1944 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. She is an actress and writer, known for Fried Green Tomatoes (1991), Grease (1978) and Five Easy Pieces (1970). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Grease
Wed, Aug 24 1:00 PM PDT on FREFRM (055)
Grease
Thu, Aug 25 10:30 AM PDT on FREFRM (055)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 07 Apr 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 4046 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 9766 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 744 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fannie Flagg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1991)
Grease Nurse Wilkins
(1978)
(1970)
Wonder Woman Amazon Doctor
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1999 Crazy in Alabama
Sally
 1991 Fried Green Tomatoes
Teacher (uncredited)
 1987 My Best Friend Is a Vampire
Mrs. Capello
 1979-1986 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Laurie Ryan / Liz Merritt / Alicia Finch
 1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series)
 1981-1982 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series)
Cassie Bowman
- Harper Valley Sentinel (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- The Return of Charlie's Chow Palace (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- Grizzly Gap (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- Harper Valley Hoedown (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- Stella Rae (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
 1978 Grease
Nurse Wilkins
 1978 Rabbit Test
The President's Wife
 1977 Sex and the Married Woman (TV Movie)
Virginia Ladysmith
 1977 Fernwood Tonight (TV Series)
Sylvia Miller
- Ratings Week (1977) ... Sylvia Miller
- Lou Moffett on Land Deals (1977) ... Sylvia Miller
 1976 Stay Hungry
Amy
 1975 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Amazon Doctor
- The New Original Wonder Woman (1975) ... Amazon Doctor
 1975 Home Cookin' (TV Movie)
Adelle
 1974 The New Candid Camera (TV Series)
 1971-1973 The New Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
'Mike' Preston
- Guess Who's Coming to Seder (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- Big Brother Is Watching You (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- You Gotta Have Class (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- The Power of the Bleep (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- Will Baby Make Three? (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
 1972-1973 ABC Comedy News (TV Series)
Fannie Flagg
- Episode dated 14 March 1973 (1973) ... Fannie Flagg
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Sally (segment "Love and the Bachelor Party")
 1971-1972 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Buddy Hackett (1971) ... Guest Performer
 1971 Some of My Best Friends Are...
Helen (Mildred Pierce)
 1970 Five Easy Pieces
Stoney
 1964 CBS Repertoire Workshop (TV Series)
- Call Board No. 2 (1964)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on local TV at the beginning of her career, as a regular on "The Morning Show With Tom York," WBRC-TV, Channel 6, Birmingham, Alabama. See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick & Fannie

Parents:

Leona, Marion
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On friendship: Sincerity is as valuable as radium. See more »

Trivia:

Holds an honorary doctorate from Franklin Pierce College in Rindge, New Hampshire, where her book "Fried Green Tomatoes" is part of the freshman curriculum. See more »

Trademark:

Outlandish tops and sweaters on Match Game (1973)

Nickname:

Patsy

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed