Isla Fisher


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 141 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Isla Lang Fisher was born on February 3, 1976 in Muscat, Oman, to Scottish parents Elspeth Reid and Brian Fisher, who worked as a banker for the U.N. She spent her early childhood in Bathgate, Scotland, before moving to Perth, Australia with her family in the early 1980s. From a young age, Isla showed an interest in both acting and writing. At ... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Mar 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 21 Mar 2018
 
a list of 99 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 
a list of 12 images
updated 27 May 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 10 Jan 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 18 Apr 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Mar 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 05 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isla Fisher's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wedding Crashers Gloria Cleary
(2005)
Confessions of a Shopaholic Rebecca Bloomwood
(2009)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
  Unplugging (pre-production)
Jeanine
  Godmothered (filming)
Mackenzie
 2020 Blithe Spirit (post-production)
Ruth Condomine
 2020 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Carol
- Insufficient Praise (2020) ... Carol
 2019/I Greed
Samantha
 2013-2019 Arrested Development (TV Series)
Rebel Alley
- The Untethered Sole (2019) ... Rebel Alley
- Taste Makers (2019) ... Rebel Alley
- Unexpected Company (2019) ... Rebel Alley
- Rom-Traum (2018) ... Rebel Alley
- Emotional Baggage (2018) ... Rebel Alley
 2019 The Beach Bum
Minnie
 2018 Angie Tribeca (TV Series)
Lana Bobanna
- Glitch Perfect (2018) ... Lana Bobanna
 2018/I Tag
Anna Malloy
 2016 Keeping Up with the Joneses
Karen Gaffney
 2016 Nocturnal Animals
Laura Hastings
 2016 The Brothers Grimsby
Jodie Figgis
 2015 Sofia the First (TV Series)
Button
- All the Sprite Moves (2015) ... Button (voice)
- The Littlest Princess (2015) ... Button (voice)
 2015 Klovn Forever
Isla Fisher
 2015/II Visions
Eveleigh Maddox
 2013 Life of Crime
Melanie
 2013/I Now You See Me
Henley Reeves
 2013 The Great Gatsby
Myrtle Wilson
 2012 Rise of the Guardians
Tooth (voice)
 2012 Bachelorette
Katie
 2011 Bored to Death (TV Series)
Rose Hiney
- Nothing I Can't Handle by Running Away (2011) ... Rose Hiney
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... Rose Hiney
 2011 Rango
Beans (voice)
 2010 Burke and Hare
Ginny Hawkins
 2010 Neighbors from Hell (TV Series)
- Fantastic 15 (2010) ... (voice)
- Guns for Mutts (2010) ... (voice)
- Country Club Hell (2010) ... (voice)
 2009 Confessions of a Shopaholic
Rebecca Bloomwood
 2008 Horton Hears a Who!
Dr. Mary Lou Larue (voice)
 2008 Definitely, Maybe
April
 2007 Hot Rod
Denise
 2007 The Lookout
Luvlee
 2006 Wedding Daze
Katie
 2005/I London
Rebecca
 2005 Wedding Crashers
Gloria Cleary
 2004 I Heart Huckabees
Heather
 2004 Pilot Season (TV Mini-Series)
Butterfly
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... Butterfly
 2003 Dallas 362
Redhead
 2003 Criminal Ways
Kirsty
 2002 Random Acts of Intimacy (TV Short)
Woman in the Club
 2002 Scooby-Doo
Mary Jane
 2002 BeastMaster (TV Series)
Demon Manaka
- The Trial (2002) ... Demon Manaka
 2001 The Pool
Kim
 2001 Attila (TV Mini-Series)
Cerca
 2000 Hearts and Bones (TV Series)
Australian Barmaid
- I Need a Love Song (2000) ... Australian Barmaid
 2000 Out of Depth
Australian Girl #1
 2000 Sunburn (TV Series)
Woman
- Episode #2.1 (2000) ... Woman
 1998 Furnished Room (Short)
Jennie
 1997 Bum Magnet (Short)
Emma
 1994-1997 Home and Away (TV Series)
Shannon Reed
- Episode #1.2213 (1997) ... Shannon Reed
- Episode #1.2212 (1997) ... Shannon Reed
- Episode #1.2211 (1997) ... Shannon Reed
- Episode #1.2210 (1997) ... Shannon Reed
- Episode #1.2207 (1997) ... Shannon Reed
 1993-1994 Paradise Beach (TV Series)
Robyn Devereaux Barsby
- Episode #1.130 (1994) ... Robyn Devereaux Barsby
- Episode #1.139 (1993) ... Robyn Devereaux Barsby
- Episode #1.101 (1993) ... Robyn Devereaux Barsby
 1993 Bay City (TV Series)
Vanessa Walker
 1993 Clowning Around 2 (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Seduced By Fame" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram

Alternate Names:

Ayala Fisher

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you're younger, being a redhead is... Well, my two brothers teased me no end. See more »

Trivia:

On March 15, 2010, she married her boyfriend of eight years and father of her two-year-old daughter Olive, Sacha Baron Cohen, in Paris following a six-year-long engagement. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair and brown eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed