STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 792 this week

Mauro Fiore


Mauro Fiore was born on November 15, 1964 in Marzi, Calabria, Italy. He is known for his work on Avatar (2009), Training Day (2001) and The Island (2005). He has been married to Christine Vollmer since 2000. They have three children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Nov 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 May 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mauro Fiore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Avatar Cinematographer
(2009)
Training Day Cinematographer
(2001)
The Island Cinematographer
(2005)
The Kingdom Cinematographer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (40 credits)
  A Good Person (director of photography) (post-production)
 2021 Spider-Man: No Way Home (director of photography) (completed)
 2021 Security
 2021 Infinite
 2020 Cine Chalom (TV Mini Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- EXTRAIT DU FILM " THE EQUALIZER" D'ANTOINE FUQUA... 2014 (2020) ... (director of photography)
 2019/I Mosul (director of photography)
 2017 Eattogether (Video short)
 2016 The Magnificent Seven (director of photography)
 2015 Chris Tucker Live (TV Special documentary)
 2015 Southpaw (director of photography)
 2014 The Equalizer (director of photography)
 2013 Runner Runner (director of photography)
 2011/I Nike: The Black Mamba (Short)
 2011 Real Steel
 2010 The A-Team (director of photography)
 2009 Avatar (director of photography)
 2007 The Kingdom (director of photography)
 2006 Faceless (TV Movie)
 2006 Smokin' Aces (director of photography)
 2006/I The Call (Short) (director of photography)
 2005 The Island (director of photography)
 2003 Tears of the Sun (director of photography)
 2002 Ticker (Short) (director of photography)
 2002/I Highway (director of photography)
 2001 Training Day (director of photography)
 2001 The Center of the World (director of photography)
 2001 Driven (director of photography)
 2000 Lost Souls (director of photography)
 2000 Get Carter (director of photography)
 1998 Billboard Dad (Video)
 1997-1998 Tracey Takes On... (TV Series) (director of photography - 17 episodes)
- Culture (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Man's Best Friend (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Age (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Agents (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Loss (1998) ... (director of photography)
 1997 Breaking Up (director of photography)
 1995 Soldier Boyz (director of photography)
 1995 Dominion (director of photography)
 1993 Drag (Short)
 1986 Automaton
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (30 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for FOX Sports Net TV commercial "Fish" (2004). See more »

Alternate Names:

Maro Fiore

Spouse:

Christine Vollmer  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received his B.A. from Columbia College Chicago in 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed