STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,666 this week

Will Finn (I)


Will Finn was born on November 1, 1958 in the USA as William Snelgrove Finn. He is known for his work on The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), The Secret of NIMH (1982) and Pocahontas (1995). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Finn's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
The Secret of NIMH Animation Department
(1982)
Pocahontas Art Department
(1995)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (25 credits)
  Untitled Ren & Stimpy Short (Short) (storyboard artist) (post-production)
 2019 Bigfoot Littlefoot (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Bigfoot Littlefoot Begins (2019) ... (storyboard artist)
 2016-2017 The Tom and Jerry Show (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 8 episodes)
- Cat Match Fever/Cold Snap/Novel Idea (2017) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Novel Idea")
- Going Going Gone Viral/The Tortoise Don't Play Fair/Fish Out of Water (2017) ... (storyboard artist - segment "The Tortoise Don't Play Fair")
- Cat-a-Tonic Mouse/Brain Food/Wish Bone (2017) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Brain Food")
- Hair Today, Gone Tomorrow/Missing in Traction/Funnel Face (2017) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Missing in Traction")
- Wing Nuts/Cat Dance Fever/Move It or Lose It (2017) ... (storyboard artist - segments "Wing Nuts", "Cat Dance Fever")
 2017 Animal Crackers (storyboard artist)
 2016 Rock Dog (storyboard artist)
 2016 Angry Birds (additional story artist)
 2013 Free Birds (storyboard artist)
 2011-2012 The Looney Tunes Show (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 4 episodes)
- The Muh-Muh-Muh-Murder (2012) ... (storyboard artist)
- Off-Duty Cop (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
- Sunday Night Slice (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
- Eligible Bachelors (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
 2011 YooHoo and Friends (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 3 episodes)
- The Nasty Book (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
- Shaolin Monkey (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
- Venus Man Trap (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
 2009 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (storyboard artist - uncredited)
 2009 Astro Boy (storyboard artist)
 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (additional story artist)
 2007 Shrek the Halls (TV Short) (additional story artist) / (additional storyboard artist) / (storyboard artist)
 2006-2007 My Life as a Teenage Robot (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 2 episodes)
- Ball and Chain/Labor Day (2007) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Labor Day")
- Stage Fright/Never Say Uncle (2006) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Never Say Uncle")
 2006 Over the Hedge (storyboard artist)
 2005 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Visiting Hours/Kitty Kontest/Chow Down (2005) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Visiting Hours")
 2001 Clerks (TV Series) (storyboard revisionist - 1 episode)
 1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (artistic supervisor: story)
 1995/I Pocahontas (visual development)
 1994 Aladdin and the Return of Jafar (Video) (storyboard - as William Finn)
 1990 The Rescuers Down Under (storyboard artist)
 1990 Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 3 episodes)
- Furrball Follies (1990) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
- Hare-Raising Night (1990) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
- Looking Out for the Little Guy (1990) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
 1990 Happily Ever After (storyboard artist)
 1988-1989 Slimer! And the Real Ghostbusters (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 33 episodes)
- Sweet Revenge (1989) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
- The Dirty Half-Dozen (1989) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
- Scareface (1989) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
- Out with Grout (1989) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
- Don't Tease the Sleaze (1989) ... (storyboard artist - as Bill Snelgrove)
Show Show Animation department (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Animated for a Comcast commercial directed by fellow animator John Kricfalusi.

Official Sites:

Official Blog

Alternate Names:

William S. Finn | William Finn | Bill Snelgrove | Bill Snellgrove
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Beauty and the Beast (1991) is a wonderful tale of morality and love and it stars a mantle clock named Cogsworth and a bunch of other characters whose names I just can't remember at this point in time. See more »

Trivia:

Huge fan of Gilbert Gottfried. See more »

Trademark:

Often animated the comedic lackeys or servants (Sir Grimsby in The Little Mermaid (1989), Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (1991), Iago in Aladdin (1992))

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed