No photo available. Represent William M. Finkelstein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,927 this week

William M. Finkelstein

William M. Finkelstein was born on January 1, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for L.A. Law (1986), Brooklyn South (1997) and Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009). See full bio »

Halloween Movies for the Whole Family

From Coraline to ParaNorman check out some of our favorite family-friendly movie picks to watch this Halloween.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William M. Finkelstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

L.A. Law Writer
(1986-1994)
(1997-1998)
Law & Order Writer
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2017-2020 The Good Fight (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- The Gang Is Satirized and Doesn't Like It (2020) ... (written by - as William Finkelstein)
- The One About the End of the World (2019) ... (written by - as William Finkelstein)
- The One Inspired by Roy Cohn (2019) ... (written by - as William Finkelstein)
- Day 471 (2018) ... (written by - as William Finkelstein)
- Day 415 (2018) ... (written by - as William Finkelstein)
 2017-2018 Justice: Qalb Al Adala (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Episode #1.18 (2018)
- Episode #1.17 (2018)
- Episode #1.16 (2017)
- Episode #1.15 (2017)
- Episode #1.14 (2017)
 2009 Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (screenplay - as William Finkelstein)
 2006 The Line-Up (TV Movie)
  NYPD Blue (TV Series) (story by - 5 episodes, 2003 - 2005) (teleplay by - 5 episodes, 2003 - 2005)
- Moving Day (2005) ... (story by - as William Finkelstein) / (teleplay by - as William Finkelstein)
- Old Man Quiver (2005) ... (story by - as William Finkelstein) / (teleplay by - as William Finkelstein)
- I Love My Wives, But Oh You Kid (2004) ... (story by - as William Finkelstein) / (teleplay by - as William Finkelstein)
- The Vision Thing (2004) ... (story by - as William Finkelstein) / (teleplay by - as William Finkelstein)
- Only Schmucks Pay Income Tax (2003) ... (story by - as William Finkelstein) / (teleplay by - as William Finkelstein)
 2002 L.A. Law: The Movie (TV Movie) (written by)
 2001 Law & Order (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Swept Away - A Very Special Episode (2001) ... (written by)
- Sunday in the Park with Jorge (2001) ... (written by)
- Whose Monkey Is It Anyway? (2001) ... (written by)
  Brooklyn South (TV Series) (created by - 22 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (story - 5 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1997) (story and teleplay - 1 episode, 1997)
- Queens for a Day (1998) ... (creator) / (teleplay)
- Skel in a Cell (1998) ... (creator)
- Cinnamon Buns (1998) ... (creator) / (story)
- Doggonit (1998) ... (creator)
- Fools Russian (1998) ... (creator)
  Murder One (TV Series) (story - 8 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (written by - 4 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 1996)
- Chapter Twelve, Year Two (1997) ... (written by)
- Chapter Eleven, Year Two (1997) ... (story)
- Chapter Ten, Year Two (1997) ... (written by)
- Chapter Nine, Year Two (1997) ... (written by)
- Chapter Twenty-Three (1996) ... (story)
 1996 On Seventh Avenue (TV Movie) (written by)
  L.A. Law (TV Series) (written by - 54 episodes, 1986 - 1994) (teleplay by - 5 episodes, 1987) (story by - 1 episode, 1994)
- Finish Line (1994) ... (story by)
- How Am I Driving? (1994) ... (written by)
- Dead Issue (1994) ... (written by)
- Three on a Patch (1994) ... (written by)
- Cold Cuts (1994) ... (written by)
  Civil Wars (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1992 - 1993) (created by - 28 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (written by - 7 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1993) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1992)
- A Liver Runs Through It (1993) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Captain Kangaroo Court (1993) ... (creator)
- Alien Aided Affection (1993) ... (creator)
- Watt, Me Worry? (1993)
- Split Ends (1993) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
  Cop Rock (TV Series) (created by - 11 episodes, 1990) (story by - 6 episodes, 1990) (teleplay by - 6 episodes, 1990) (written by - 5 episodes, 1990)
- Bang the Potts Slowly (1990) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- No Noose Is Good Noose (1990) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Marital Blitz (1990) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Potts Don't Fail Me Now (1990) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Cop-a-Felliac (1990) ... (creator) / (written by)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Finkelstein | William Finkelstein | William Finkkelstein | William Finklestein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed