No photo available. Represent Timothy Findley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,385 this week

Timothy Findley (I) (1930–2002)

Timothy Findley was born on October 30, 1930 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Timothy Irving Frederick Findley. He was a writer and actor, known for The Wars (1983), Dieppe 1942 (1979) and Festival (1960). He was married to Janet Reid. He died on June 20, 2002 in Brignoles, Var, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Brignoles, Var, France

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 377 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timothy Findley's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wars Writer
(1983)
Dieppe 1942 Writer
(1979)
Festival Writer
(1960-1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2006 Le dernier des fous (novel "The Last of The Crazy People")
 2004 Windows (Short) (novel)
 2004 Elizabeth Rex (TV Movie) (play "Elizabeth Rex")
 2003 The Piano Man's Daughter (TV Movie) (novel)
 1999 External Affairs (play "The Stillborn Lover")
 1996 Dinner Along the Amazon (TV Short) (story)
 1985 Going to War (Short) (story)
 1983 The Wars (novel) / (writer)
 1979 Dieppe 1942 (Documentary) (writer)
 1979 The Newcomers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1911 (1979) ... (writer)
 1979 The Garden and the Cage (TV Movie)
 1972 The Whiteoaks of Jalna (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (writer)
 1969 Don't Let the Angels Fall (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Paper People (1967)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2011-2012 Season) His play, "Elizabeth Rex," was performed at the Chicago Shakespeare Theater in Chicago, Illinois with Diane D'Aquila and Steven Sutcliffe in the cast. Jenny Giering composed original incidental music. Melissa Veal was wig and make-up designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Official Sites:

Encyclopedia | University_archives

Alternate Names:

Timothy Findlay
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think any of my work is within any given genre. I just write whatever I write. It's the same thing with theory. I don't believe in theory. Nothing is ever plotted long the lines of any given theory because that would kill the writing. And you have to force your storyline and force your characters into a mold. And why do that? You've killed half the impetus of what writing is about. Which ... See more »

Trivia:

Married briefly to Canadian actress Janet Reid. Lived his final years in France with his domestic partner, William Whitehead.. See more »

Nickname:

Tiff

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed