No photo available. Represent Nigel Finch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,105 this week

Nigel Finch (1949–1995)

Nigel Finch was born on August 1, 1949 in Tenterden, Kent, England, UK. He was a producer and director, known for Stonewall (1995), Arena (1975) and The Errand (1980). He died on February 14, 1995 in London, England, UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in London, England, UK

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 579 people
created 24 Aug 2021
 
a list of 154 people
created 16 Jun 2019
 
a list of 138 people
created 27 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nigel Finch's work have you seen?
3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Stonewall Director
(1995)
Arena Producer
(1976-1995)
The Errand Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
  Arena (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 16 episodes, 1985 - 1992) (series editor - 15 episodes, 1989 - 1995) (producer - 8 episodes, 1985 - 1995)
- The Peter Sellers Story Part 1: Southsea to Shepperton (1995) ... (producer) / (series editor)
- Philip K Dick: A Day in the Afterlife (1994) ... (series editor)
- The Ring - A South London Tale (1994) ... (producer)
- Radio Night: The Seven Ages of Radio (1993) ... (producer) / (series editor)
- Tales of Rock 'N' Roll: Highway 61 Revisited (1993) ... (series editor)
 1992 Rhythms of the World (TV Series documentary) (series editor - 1 episode)
- New Orleans Revisited (1992) ... (series editor)
 1991 Rhythms of the World - Bamako Beat: The Music of Mali (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1990 Paris Is Burning (Documentary) (executive producer: BBC Television)
 1990 Heavy Metal Heaven (TV Series) (series editor - 1 episode)
- Arena: Heavy Metal (1990) ... (series editor)
 1988 All on a Mardi Gras Day (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1987 Diego Rivera - Revolutionary with a Paintbox (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1987 Forty Years at the I.C.A. (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Boyle Family/Patrick Hughes/Christo (1987) ... (producer)
 1984 Bob Marley and the Wailers: The Bob Marley Story (Documentary) (producer)
 1982 Caribbean Nights: The Bob Marley Story (Documentary) (producer)
 1978 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Fear and Loathing in Gonzovision (1978) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nigel Lucius Graeme Finch

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed