STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 816 this week

Shane Meadows


Shane Meadows was born on December 26, 1972 in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England. He is a director and writer, known for Dead Man's Shoes (2004), This Is England (2006) and TwentyFourSeven (1997). See full bio »

Kevin Smith's Ultimate Cure for Comic-Con FOMO

If you're suffering from a severe case of Comic-Con FOMO (Fear of Missing Out), fear not! IMDb has got you covered with Kevin Smith aboard the #IMDboat! Watch all of our coverage of the big event at IMDb.com/comic-con.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 10 Feb 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 24 Apr 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Sep 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Meadows's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 27 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dead Man's Shoes
Dead Man's Shoes Director
(2004)
This Is England
This Is England Director
(2006)
TwentyFourSeven
TwentyFourSeven Director
(1997)
A Room for Romeo Brass
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2019 The Virtues (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
 2017 Liam Gallagher: Come Back to Me (Video short)
 2015 This Is England '90 (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Winter (2015)
- Autumn (2015)
- Summer (2015)
- Spring (2015)
 2013 The Stone Roses: Made of Stone (Documentary)
 2011 This Is England '88 (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2011)
- Episode #1.2 (2011)
- Episode #1.1 (2011)
 2010 This Is England '86 (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2010)
- Episode #1.3 (2010)
 2008 Somers Town
 2005 The Stairwell (Short)
 2004 Northern Soul (Short)
 1996/II Small Time
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lord Shane Meadows of Eldon | Shaun Fields
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I am not happy with my work, I am like Marlon Brando in Apocalypse Now.

Trivia:

Was in a motorcycle accident at the age of 17. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed