STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,569 this week

Janet Fielding


Janet Mahoney - now better known by her stage name of Janet Fielding - was born in Brisbane, Australia, in 1953. She gained A levels in Physics, Chemistry and Maths and joined Queensland University, where she first took up acting. After leaving university she worked with an English writer/director named Albert Hunt, who in 1977 brought her to ... See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 18 Dec 2013
 
a list of 67 people
created 15 Oct 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 05 Mar 2016
 
a list of 57 people
created 03 Jul 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Fielding's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who
Doctor Who Tegan
(1981-1984)
Jim'll Fix It
Jim'll Fix It Tegan Jovanka
(1985)
Minder
Minder Janice
(1984)
Blind Justice
Blind Justice Doctor
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2013 The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (TV Movie)
Janet Fielding
 1991 Parnell & the Englishwoman (TV Mini-Series)
Attractive woman
 1988 Blind Justice (TV Mini-Series)
Doctor
 1986 Hold the Back Page (TV Mini-Series)
Deborah Simons
 1985 Jim'll Fix It (TV Series)
Tegan Jovanka
 1981-1984 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Tegan
 1984 Minder (TV Series)
Janice
 1982 Shelley (TV Series)
Tracy
 1980 Hammer House of Horror (TV Series)
Secretary
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided a commentary for the Doctor Who DVD "Logopolis". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Janet Clare Fielding

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her bafflement at the continuing popularity of Doctor Who (1963)] You do find yourself wondering, because the affection endures: "So what is it that people are so very fond of?".

Trivia:

Her character Tegan Jovanka in Doctor Who (1963), was the longest serving companion to the Fifth Doctor (played by Peter Davison). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial