Tina Fey


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 345 this week
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in 1970 in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Xenobia "Jeanne" (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Henry Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. Her mother is Greek, born in Piraeus, while her father had German, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Going by the name of Tina, ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 26 Apr 2021
 
a list of 11 images
updated 25 Feb 2019
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 images
updated 12 May 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 12 Oct 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 13 Feb 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Fey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Make 'Wine Country' Pairings

Wine Country stars Amy Poehler, Tina Fey, Maya Rudolph, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, and Paula Pell select titles from their costars' filmographies to pair with their new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Won 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 47 wins & 148 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Date Night Claire Foster
(2010)
30 Rock Writer
(2006-2013)
Mean Girls Writer
(2004)
Sisters Kate Ellis
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
  Mean Girls (2004 screenplay) / (screenplay) / (stage play book)
  Mr. Mayor (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 2021 - 2022) (written by - 5 episodes, 2021 - 2022)
- The Debate (2022) ... (creator)
- The Recall (2022) ... (creator)
- Titi B. (2022) ... (creator)
- Murder in the Old West (2022) ... (creator)
- Venus on the Moon (2022) ... (creator)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 127 episodes, 1999 - 2006) (writer - 56 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (written by - 3 episodes, 2015 - 2021) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2011) (supervising writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Paul Rudd/Charli XCX (2021) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Harry Styles (2017) ... (written by)
- Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato (2015) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé (2011) ... (additional sketch)
- Kevin Spacey/Nelly Furtado (2006) ... (head writer)
 2021 2021 Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2020 A One-Time Special (TV Special) (creator) / (written by)
 2020 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs the Reverend (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Kimmy Says Bye! (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Kimmy Finds a Liar! (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is Rich*! (2019) ... (creator)
- Sliding Van Doors (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is in a Love Square! (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2017 Great News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Honeypot! (2017) ... (written by)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Cabot College (TV Movie)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (written by - 31 episodes, 2006 - 2013)
- Hogcock!/Last Lunch (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Last Lunch")
- A Goon's Deed in a Weary World (2013) ... (creator)
- Florida (2013) ... (creator)
- Game Over (2013) ... (creator)
- My Whole Life Is Thunder (2012) ... (creator)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2007 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV Series) (creator)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Mean Girls (screenplay)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 2002 The Colin Quinn Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Final Show (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (head writer) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (47 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (215 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was featured as #80 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 16 Interviews | 40 Articles | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tina Faye | Elizabeth Fey

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Spouse:

Jeff Richmond  (2 children)

Parents:

Xenakes, Zenobia | Fey, Donald
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to Anne Hathaway at the 2013 Golden Globe Awards presentation] You gave a stunning performance in "Les Miserables". I have not seen someone so totally alone and abandoned like that since you were onstage with James Franco at the Oscars. See more »

Trivia:

Returned to work one month after giving birth to her daughter Alice Richmond in order to resume filming Saturday Night Live (1975). See more »

Trademark:

Black plastic-rimmed glasses See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed