No photo available. Represent Ray Fernstrom? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 995,096 this week

Ray Fernstrom (1901–1978)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Ray Fernstrom »

Died:

(age 77) in California, USA

Olivia Munn Accepts the IMDb STARmeter Award

Live from IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con 2018, Olivia Munn accepts the IMDb STARmeter Award from Founder and CEO Col Needham. Check out our Comic-Con coverage through July 22.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Fernstrom's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Last of the Redmen
Last of the Redmen Cinematographer
(1947)
Stockholm: Queen of the Baltic
(1932)
A Swingin' Summer
A Swingin' Summer Cinematographer
(1965)
Hawaiian Eye
Hawaiian Eye Cinematographer
(1959-1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (33 credits)
  Death Valley Days (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1965) (director of photography - 6 episodes, 1965 - 1966)
- Lady of the Plains (1966) ... (director of photography)
- The Fastest Nun in the West (1966) ... (director of photography)
- Mrs. Romney and the Outlaws (1965) ... (director of photography)
- The Book (1965) ... (director of photography)
- A City Is Born (1965) ... (director of photography)
 1966 Mister Roberts (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Black and Blue Market (1966) ... (director of photography)
  McHale's Navy (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1964 - 1965) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1965)
- The Return of Maggie (1965) ... (director of photography)
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- The Day of the Misfits (1963) ... (director of photography)
  Hawaiian Eye (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (director of photography - 4 episodes, 1959 - 1963)
- Passport (1963)
- Gift of Love (1963) ... (director of photography)
- The Last Samurai (1962)
 1963 The Gallant Men (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ol' Buddy (1963)
  77 Sunset Strip (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1959 - 1963) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1960)
- Big Boy Blue (1961)
- The Double Death of Benny Markham (1960) ... (director of photography)
 1960-1961 The Roaring 20's (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Royal Tour (1961)
- Big Town Blues (1961)
 1959-1961 Bronco (TV Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- One Came Back (1961) ... (director of photography)
- Tangled Trail (1960) ... (director of photography)
- Shadow of Jesse James (1960) ... (director of photography)
- Night Train to Denver (1959) ... (director of photography)
 1959-1961 Cheyenne (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Lone Patrol (1961)
- The Beholden (1961)
 1960-1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Inside Job (1961)
- Par-a-kee (1960)
 1960 Sugarfoot (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Welcome Enemy (1960) ... (director of photography)
- Blackwater Swamp (1960) ... (director of photography)
- Wolf Pack (1960) ... (director of photography)
  Lawman (TV Series) (1 episode, 1960) (director of photography - 3 episodes, 1959 - 1960)
- The Stranger (1960) ... (director of photography)
- The Press (1959) ... (director of photography)
- The Last Man (1959) ... (director of photography)
 1960 Bourbon Street Beat (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Ferry to Algiers (1960)
- Wall of Silence (1960)
  Maverick (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1960) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1960)
- The Resurrection of Joe November (1960) ... (director of photography)
- Iron Hand (1960)
- The White Widow (1960)
 1957 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Best Doggoned Dog in the World (1957) ... (photographed by)
- The Fourth Anniversary Show (1957) ... (photography)
 1956 The Miracle of Todd-AO (Short)
 1947 Battle of the Champs (Short)
 1946 Rough But Hopeful (Short)
 1946 The Lazy Hunter (Short)
 1946 Cavalcade of Archery (Short) (photographed by)
 1941 Lions for Sale (Documentary short)
 1941 Memories of Europe (Documentary short)
 1940 Beautiful British Columbia (Documentary short)
 1935 Zeeland: 'The Hidden Paradise' (Documentary short)
 1934 Ireland: 'The Emerald Isle' (Documentary short)
 1934 Switzerland the Beautiful (Documentary short)
 1934 Holland in Tulip Time (Documentary short)
 1934 Sweden, Land of the Vikings (Documentary)
 1932 Stockholm: Queen of the Baltic (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Raymond Fernstrom
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed