No photo available. Represent Niall Ferguson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 850 this week

Niall Ferguson (I)

Niall Ferguson was born on April 18, 1964 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is a writer, known for Empire: How Britain Made the Modern World (2003), The Fight of Our Lives: Defeating the Ideological War Against the West (2018) and A Question of Identity: Berlin and Berliners (1996). See full bio »
1 video »

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 769 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Niall Ferguson's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2011 Civilization: Is the West History? (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Work (2011)
 2008 The Ascent of Money (TV Movie documentary) (book)
 2003 Empire: How Britain Made the Modern World (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "High Financier: The Lives and Times of Siegmund Warburg". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Prof. Niall Ferguson | Professor Niall Ferguson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I'm trying to cheer myself up about the prospect of, say, Afghanistan, I remind myself that Scotland was the Afghanistan of 17th century Europe - warring mountain tribesmen and religious zealots in the lowlands, and one-hundred years later you have the Scottish Enlightenment. See more »

Trivia:

Hoover Institution senior fellow. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed