No photo available. Represent Robert Fellows? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 195,743 this week

Robert Fellows (1903–1969)

Robert Fellows was born on August 23, 1903 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Virginia City (1940), Plunder of the Sun (1953) and The Girl Hunters (1963). He was married to Eleanor K. Fellows. He died on May 11, 1969 in Hollywood, California. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including The Secret Life of Pets 2 and "Friends from College."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 150 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Fellows's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Virginia City Producer
(1940)
(1953)
The Girl Hunters Producer
(1963)
Marine Raiders Producer
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (41 credits)
 1963 The Girl Hunters (producer)
 1958 Screaming Mimi (producer)
 1957-1958 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- The Lady Takes the Stand (1958) ... (producer)
- The White Flag (1958) ... (producer)
- Music in the Night (1958) ... (producer)
- The Victim (1958) ... (producer)
- The Tinhorn (1957) ... (producer)
 1957-1958 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Even a Thief Can Dream (1958) ... (producer)
- Days of November (1958) ... (producer)
- Night Caller (1958) ... (producer)
- Hidden Witness (1958) ... (producer)
- In the Dark (1958) ... (producer)
 1954 Track of the Cat (producer - uncredited)
 1954 Ring of Fear (producer)
 1954 The High and the Mighty (producer - uncredited)
 1953 Hondo (producer)
 1953 Island in the Sky (producer - uncredited)
 1953 Plunder of the Sun (producer)
 1952 Big Jim McLain (producer)
 1951 His Kind of Woman (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Let's Dance (producer)
 1950 Appointment with Danger (producer)
 1949 Chicago Deadline (producer)
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue (producer)
 1949 Streets of Laredo (producer)
 1948 Sealed Verdict (producer)
 1948 Beyond Glory (producer)
 1947 Wild Harvest (producer)
 1947 Blaze of Noon (producer)
 1946 Lady Luck (executive producer)
 1945 Man Alive (executive producer)
 1945 The Spanish Main (executive producer)
 1945 Back to Bataan (executive producer)
 1945 Having Wonderful Crime (producer)
 1944 Experiment Perilous (executive producer)
 1944 Heavenly Days (producer)
 1944 Tall in the Saddle (producer)
 1944 Step Lively (producer)
 1944 Marine Raiders (producer)
 1943 The Iron Major (producer)
 1943 The Fallen Sparrow (producer)
 1943 Bombardier (producer)
 1942 Pittsburgh (associate producer)
 1941 They Died with Their Boots On (associate producer)
 1940 Santa Fe Trail (associate producer)
 1940 Knute Rockne All American (associate producer)
 1940 An Angel from Texas (associate producer)
 1940 Virginia City (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (11 credits)
Show Show Production manager (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Fellows | Robert M. Fellows
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started as assistant director in 1928. He then worked as production manager at Warners before joining RKO as producer from 1943. In the early 1950's he partnered John Wayne in the short lived company Wayne-Fellows Productions. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed